Search
HW Tutorial

Set Up a Portable M.2 SSD: 14 Steps to 3,800MB/s [2026]

Owen Castellanos
Owen CastellanosHardware & Gaming Reporter
22 min read
Set Up a Portable M.2 SSD: 14 Steps to 3,800MB/s [2026]

A bare M.2 drive dropped into the wrong enclosure is the most common way people waste money on portable storage in 2026. The NAND chip might be rated for 7,000MB/s, but if the controller inside the case is USB 3.2 Gen 2 instead of USB4, the drive will cap out around 1,000MB/s and the buyer never finds out why. This tutorial walks through picking a drive-and-enclosure pairing that actually hits its rated speed, formatting it correctly for whichever machine will use it, and running the benchmarks that prove it is working as advertised, whether that machine is a Windows PC, a Mac with Thunderbolt 5, a PS5, or a Steam Deck.

Unlike a straight enclosure build, the focus here is configuration and verification: choosing the right drive-to-host match, formatting the file system each platform actually wants, running real benchmark software, and fixing the handful of problems that show up after the drive is already assembled. By the end you will have a working portable SSD, four platform-specific setups documented, and a benchmark log proving the numbers match the marketing claims.

Google · Preferred Sources

Don't miss new tech stories on Google

Add TrendinTech once in the Google app and our stories appear in your news suggestions.

Add Now

Prerequisites and What You’ll Need

Before starting, gather the hardware and software below. Costs are approximate for October 2026 retail pricing in the US.

  • A bare M.2 NVMe SSD, 1TB to 4TB (examples: Samsung 990 Pro, Crucial T500, WD Black SN850X) or a prebuilt portable drive such as the LaCie Rugged SSD4 or SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4
  • A USB4 or Thunderbolt-rated enclosure if using a bare drive (examples: diskless Thunderbolt 5 X50 enclosure, SABRENT EC-U4TN, UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 enclosure)
  • A USB4-rated or Thunderbolt-rated cable, ideally 0.5-0.8 meters (longer passive cables often negotiate down to USB 3.2 speeds)
  • A host port that actually supports USB4 40Gbps or Thunderbolt 4/5. Check your laptop or desktop’s spec sheet, not just the port’s physical shape
  • CrystalDiskMark (Windows, free) or Blackmagic Disk Speed Test (macOS, free)
  • A small Phillips #0 screwdriver if the enclosure uses a screw-in M.2 standoff
  • Thermal pad or copper shim (usually included with the enclosure, but worth checking)
  • 15-20 minutes for setup and formatting, plus 20-25 minutes for the full benchmark pass across platforms, about 45 minutes total

If the plan includes PS5 storage, note that PS5-native games cannot run from an external drive no matter how fast it is; external SSDs on PS5 are for PS4 game storage and backups, while PS5-native titles need either internal storage or a compatible internal M.2 expansion card. Steam Deck’s onboard USB-C port is built around a USB 3 Gen 2-class controller, so a USB4 drive will not run anywhere near its rated speed there, more on that in Step 9.

Step 1: Decide Bare Drive + Enclosure vs. Prebuilt Portable SSD

The first decision shapes everything downstream. A bare M.2 NVMe drive in a USB4 enclosure is almost always cheaper per terabyte and faster than an equivalent prebuilt portable SSD, but it needs more setup steps and is less rugged out of the box. A prebuilt unit like the LaCie Rugged SSD4 or SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 trades a bit of raw speed for IP-rated drop and dust protection and a one-step setup.

In real-world testing reported by StorageReview’s lab-tested portable SSD rankings, the LaCie Rugged SSD4 posted 3,183.1MB/s read and 3,185.4MB/s write in Blackmagic Disk Speed Test, climbing to 3,731.76MB/s read and 3,532.25MB/s write under a higher-queue-depth IOMeter run. The SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 landed at 3,172.3MB/s read and 2,863.6MB/s write in the same test suite, with IP65 dust and water resistance and a 2-meter drop rating. Both are USB4 40Gbps drives, meaning roughly 3,000-3,800MB/s is the realistic ceiling for this class of enclosure regardless of brand.

By contrast, a diskless Thunderbolt 5 enclosure such as the X50, priced around $199.99 without a drive, paired with a Samsung 990 Pro 2TB, hit 3,824.6MB/s write in Blackmagic and 5,934.9MB/s read in IOMeter at two queues, noticeably ahead of any sealed USB4 unit because Thunderbolt 5’s 80Gbps link has more headroom than USB4’s 40Gbps ceiling. If the host machine actually has a Thunderbolt 5 port, the bare-drive route is worth the extra assembly step. If it only has USB4 or USB-C without Thunderbolt, the gap narrows and a prebuilt drive becomes more convenient.

Step 2: Match the Drive’s NAND and Controller to the Enclosure’s Ceiling

This is the step most buyers skip, and it’s why so many people end up disappointed with a drive that “should” be fast. A PCIe 5.0 drive rated for 14,000MB/s+ internal speed gains nothing extra in a USB4 enclosure, because USB4’s 40Gbps link caps out around 3,800-5,000MB/s depending on controller overhead, a PCIe 4.0 drive will perform identically in that same enclosure for less money.

Newer Gen5 drives like the Crucial T710, built on Micron’s G9 TLC NAND and rated up to 14,900MB/s read and 13,800MB/s write, or the 8TB WD Black SN8100 rated at 14,900MB/s read and 14,000MB/s write, are the right call for an internal upgrade or a direct Thunderbolt 5 connection on a desktop that exposes PCIe lanes more directly, according to Electronic Design’s rundown of next-gen M.2 SSDs. For a USB4 portable enclosure, a PCIe 4.0 TLC drive in the Samsung 990 Pro or WD Black SN850X class is the sensible, cost-effective match, paying extra for Gen5 NAND inside a 40Gbps enclosure is money spent on bandwidth the enclosure can’t pass through.

Drive / Enclosure ClassRated Internal SpeedRealistic External SpeedBest Paired With
PCIe 5.0 (Crucial T710, WD Black SN8100)13,800-14,900MB/s3,800-5,900MB/s (bottlenecked)Internal slot or direct TB5 desktop link
PCIe 4.0 (Samsung 990 Pro, WD Black SN850X)7,000-7,450MB/s3,100-3,800MB/s in USB4USB4 or Thunderbolt 5 enclosure
LaCie Rugged SSD4 (prebuilt, USB4)N/A (sealed)3,183-3,732MB/s readField use, drop protection priority
SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4 (prebuilt)N/A (sealed)3,172MB/s read / 2,864MB/s writeIP65 rugged daily carry
Thunderbolt 5 X50 enclosure + 990 Pro7,450MB/s3,825-5,935MB/sMac/PC with native TB5 port

Choosing Capacity: 1TB vs 2TB vs 4TB in Practice

Capacity choice matters almost as much as the speed decision, and it’s easy to get wrong in either direction. A 1TB drive is enough for a working set of current-gen game installs or a single active video project, but modern AAA titles routinely run 80-150GB installed, which means a 1TB drive fills up after five or six games. A 2TB drive is the practical sweet spot for most single-purpose use (gaming backlog, a travel backup drive, a Lightroom catalog with RAW files), while 4TB starts making sense for anyone juggling multiple game libraries across PC and console, or working with uncompressed video footage.

Price per terabyte is the more useful number than sticker price alone, and it doesn’t scale evenly. Checking current per-TB pricing on a tracker like Cheapest SSD Per TB’s October 2026 pricing data is worth doing right before a purchase, since bare M.2 drive pricing shifts week to week with NAND supply, while enclosure pricing stays comparatively stable. As a rule of thumb, the 2TB tier usually offers the best balance of price-per-TB, since 1TB drives carry a fixed-cost premium relative to their capacity and 4TB+ drives often jump to a new, pricier NAND die configuration rather than scaling linearly.

Step 3: Check the Host Port Before Buying Anything

USB-C is a shape, not a speed. A USB-C port can be USB 2.0, USB 3.2 Gen 1 (5Gbps), USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 (20Gbps), USB4 (40Gbps), or Thunderbolt 3/4/5 (40-80Gbps), and the only way to know which one is on a specific laptop is to check the manufacturer’s spec sheet or run a quick identification tool. Plugging a USB4 enclosure into a USB 3.2 Gen 1 port will still work. The drive just negotiates down and runs at roughly a quarter of its potential speed, with no error message telling the user why.

On Windows, open Device Manager, expand Universal Serial Bus controllers, and look for “USB4 Host Router” or “Thunderbolt” entries, their presence confirms the port’s real capability. On macOS, go to Apple menu > About This Mac > System Report > Thunderbolt/USB, which lists the exact controller generation for every port. Spending five minutes here before ordering an enclosure avoids the single most common return reason for USB4 storage products.

Step 4: Assemble the Drive Into the Enclosure

Skip this step if using a prebuilt portable SSD. For a bare-drive build, open the enclosure (most USB4 models use a slide-off shell or two Phillips screws), align the M.2 drive’s gold contacts with the slot’s key notch, and press down at a slight angle until it seats flush. Secure it with the included standoff screw if the enclosure uses one. Some tool-free designs use a spring clip instead.

Apply the thermal pad or copper shim that ships with the enclosure directly on top of the drive’s NAND controller chip before closing the case. USB4 and Thunderbolt enclosures push enough sustained bandwidth that thermal throttling is a real factor during long transfers, and the difference between a properly thermally padded build and a bare one can be several hundred MB/s during a multi-minute write.

Step 5: Format for Windows (NTFS or exFAT)

Connect the drive, open Disk Management (right-click the Start button and select Disk Management), right-click the unallocated or raw partition, and choose New Simple Volume. For a drive that will stay on one Windows PC, NTFS is the better choice since it supports file permissions and journaling. For a drive that will move between Windows and macOS, use exFAT, which both operating systems read and write natively without extra drivers.

# PowerShell: quick-format a connected drive as exFAT (replace X with the correct drive letter)
Format-Volume -DriveLetter X -FileSystem exFAT -NewFileSystemLabel "PortableSSD" -Confirm:$false

# Check negotiated USB link speed and enclosure controller
Get-PnpDevice -Class USB | Where-Object {$_.FriendlyName -like "*NVMe*" -or $_.FriendlyName -like "*USB4*"} | Select-Object FriendlyName, Status

Avoid the default “allocation unit size” dropdown unless there’s a specific reason to change it. The default scales correctly with drive size for both NTFS and exFAT in Windows 11.

Step 6: Format for macOS (APFS or exFAT)

Open Disk Utility, select the connected drive (not an existing volume on it) in the sidebar, click Erase, and choose APFS if the drive will stay Mac-only, or exFAT for cross-platform use with Windows. macOS can also read NTFS but cannot write to it without third-party drivers, which is why exFAT remains the practical standard for drives that travel between operating systems.

# Terminal: identify the connected external drive
diskutil list external

# Erase as exFAT (replace disk4 with the correct identifier from the command above)
diskutil eraseDisk ExFAT PORTABLESSD disk4

# Confirm the negotiated Thunderbolt/USB4 link speed
system_profiler SPThunderboltDataType | grep -A 3 "Current Speed"

Running diskutil list external first matters because picking the wrong disk identifier in the erase command can wipe the Mac’s internal drive instead of the portable one, always confirm the device name matches the drive’s listed capacity before erasing.

Step 7: Format and Register the Drive on PS5

Plug the drive into one of the PS5’s USB ports (the rear USB-A ports are generally more stable for sustained transfers than the front USB-C port). Go to Settings > Storage > USB Extended Storage, select the drive, and choose Format as USB Extended Storage. The console handles the file system automatically. There’s no manual NTFS/exFAT choice here, and a drive formatted this way will not be readable by a PC without reformatting.

The console will only let PS4 games and backups run from this external storage. PS5-native titles still have to live on the internal SSD or an approved internal M.2 expansion drive installed in the console’s own expansion slot, this is a platform limitation, not a drive speed issue, and no USB4 enclosure will change it. For sustained PS4-game transfer speeds, USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps) is already enough headroom; a USB4 drive works but won’t show any real-world benefit over a cheaper 10Gbps model in this specific use case.

Step 8: Format and Mount the Drive on Steam Deck

Steam Deck runs SteamOS, a Linux-based system, so the simplest cross-compatible format is exFAT if the drive needs to move back to a Windows or Mac machine later, or ext4 if it’s dedicated to the Deck permanently. From Desktop Mode, open the KDE Partition Manager (or use GParted), select the drive, and create a new partition with the chosen file system.

# From Steam Deck Desktop Mode terminal (Konsole)
lsblk -o NAME,SIZE,FSTYPE,MOUNTPOINT

# Format as exFAT (replace sdX1 with the correct partition from lsblk output)
sudo mkfs.exfat -n DECKSSD /dev/sdX1

# Mount it so Steam can see it for library storage
sudo mkdir -p /run/media/mmcblk0p1/deckssd
sudo mount /dev/sdX1 /run/media/mmcblk0p1/deckssd

Once mounted, switch back to Gaming Mode, go to Settings > Storage, and the drive should appear as an install location for new games. If it doesn’t show up immediately, a reboot usually resolves it.

Step 9: Understand Why Steam Deck Won’t Hit USB4 Speeds

This is the step that saves the most money. Steam Deck’s USB-C port, on both the LCD and OLED models, is built around a USB 3 Gen 2-class controller (10Gbps), not USB4, a limitation confirmed in iTechGuides’ breakdown of external SSDs for Steam Deck. That means a $200+ USB4 enclosure plugged directly into the Deck’s own port will perform identically to a $40 USB 3.2 Gen 2 enclosure, because the Deck’s port is the actual bottleneck, not the drive or enclosure.

A compact, cool-running 10Gbps SSD with a short cable is the sensible match for Steam Deck specifically. The only scenario where a USB4 drive pays off on a Steam Deck is if the drive is later moved to a PC or Mac with a real USB4 port, in that case, buying USB4 now is future-proofing rather than an immediate speed gain on the Deck itself.

Step 10: Run the Windows Benchmark (CrystalDiskMark)

Download and install CrystalDiskMark, select the portable drive from the dropdown at the top (not the system drive by mistake), and run the default test profile, which cycles through sequential and random read/write passes at different queue depths. Run it once on a freshly formatted empty drive to get a baseline, then fill the drive to roughly 70-80% capacity with real files and run it again. This second pass reveals whether the drive’s cache (SLC or DRAM buffer) is exhausted under real usage, which is a much more honest number than an empty-drive test.

Test ConditionSequential ReadSequential WriteNotes
Empty drive, USB4 enclosure, PCIe 4.0 SSD~3,100-3,800MB/s~2,900-3,500MB/sBest-case, cache not exhausted
70% full, same setup, sustained 20GB write~2,800-3,200MB/s~1,400-2,200MB/sCache exhaustion drops write speed
Thunderbolt 5 enclosure, PCIe 4.0 SSD~3,800-5,900MB/s~3,500-3,825MB/sHigher ceiling than USB4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 enclosure (10Gbps), any SSD~1,000-1,050MB/s~950-1,000MB/sMatches Steam Deck’s real ceiling

Step 11: Run the Mac Benchmark (Blackmagic Disk Speed Test)

Blackmagic Disk Speed Test is free on the Mac App Store and is the standard tool used in most of the current portable-SSD review benchmarks cited above, which makes it useful for comparing a personal result against published numbers. Select the connected drive, set the test file size to at least 5GB to avoid cache-only results, and click Start. The tool reports a continuous read/write graph plus an average number for each.

If the result is dramatically lower than the drive’s advertised speed, for example under 1,000MB/s on a drive rated for 3,000MB/s+, the most likely causes, in order of probability, are a cable that doesn’t support the full 40Gbps (many “USB-C to USB-C” cables bundled with accessories are actually USB 3.2 or even USB 2.0 rated internally), a host port that isn’t actually USB4/Thunderbolt despite the physical connector shape, or a hub/dock in between the drive and the computer that’s bottlenecking the connection.

Step 12: Verify Sustained Performance, Not Just the First 10 Seconds

Most retail benchmark numbers on a product page are burst speeds measured over a drive’s fast cache (DRAM or SLC-emulation layer), which only lasts for a limited amount of data before the drive has to write directly to the slower native NAND. To see real sustained performance, copy a single large file, 30-50GB, such as a 4K video export or a game install folder, and watch the transfer speed in the OS’s copy dialog or Activity Monitor/Resource Monitor partway through, not just at the start.

A well-built USB4 enclosure with decent thermal design should hold within roughly 20-30% of its benchmarked peak during a sustained 40-50GB transfer. A drop of 50% or more partway through a long write usually points to thermal throttling (the enclosure is heating up and the controller is deliberately slowing down to protect the NAND) or cache exhaustion on a drive with a smaller DRAM buffer than expected for its capacity.

Step 13: Encrypt the Drive Before You Trust It With Real Data

A portable SSD is, by definition, designed to leave the building. That makes encryption worth the five extra minutes it takes to set up, especially for a drive carrying work files, backups, or anything with personal information. On Windows, right-click the drive in File Explorer and select “Turn on BitLocker” (BitLocker To Go, specifically, for removable drives), this requires Windows 10/11 Pro, Enterprise, or Education, since BitLocker is not available on Home editions. On macOS, open Disk Utility, select the volume, and choose File > Turn on FileVault Protection for that specific external disk, or re-erase the drive and choose “APFS (Encrypted)” from the format dropdown during Step 6.

For a drive that genuinely needs to move between Windows, Mac, and Linux while staying encrypted on all three, VeraCrypt is the most reliable cross-platform option, since BitLocker and FileVault are each tied to their own operating system. Keep in mind that encrypting a drive removes roughly 1-3% of usable capacity for the encryption header and metadata, and that losing the recovery key on a BitLocker or FileVault drive means the data is unrecoverable by design, write the recovery key down somewhere that isn’t the drive itself.

Step 14: Optimize for Longevity and Travel

Once the drive is formatted and benchmarked, a few habits extend its working life and keep performance consistent. Eject drives properly through the OS (Safely Remove Hardware on Windows, the eject icon in macOS Finder, or Steam Deck’s Desktop Mode unmount) rather than pulling the cable mid-write, since an interrupted write during garbage collection can corrupt the file system on any NAND-based drive, not just M.2 SSDs.

Keep roughly 10-15% of the drive’s capacity free at all times: NAND flash needs free blocks to perform wear-leveling and garbage collection efficiently, and a drive that’s consistently 95%+ full will show write speed degradation well before it technically runs out of space. For enclosures without active cooling, avoid stacking the drive directly against other warm electronics (laptops, power bricks) during long transfers, since ambient heat compounds with the enclosure’s own heat output faster than most people expect.

Top Enclosure and Drive Options Worth Shortlisting in 2026

If you’re starting from zero rather than reusing a drive you already own, a handful of current options come up repeatedly across review coverage for good reason. LaptopBee’s tested roundup of USB4 NVMe enclosures highlights tool-free designs from SABRENT and UGREEN that consistently land in the 3,000-3,800MB/s range with a quality PCIe 4.0 drive installed, alongside pricier dual-chip 80Gbps options for anyone with a genuine Thunderbolt 5 host. For console-focused buyers, roundups aimed specifically at gaming storage consistently steer PS5 and Xbox buyers toward cheaper USB 3.2 Gen 2 drives over premium USB4 models, for the same bottleneck reasons covered in Steps 7 and 9. The pattern holds across nearly every console-specific storage guide published in the past year: once a console’s own port caps throughput, paying for a faster enclosure stops making a measurable difference, and the money is better spent on capacity or ruggedness instead.

OptionTypeLink SpeedBest For
SABRENT EC-U4TNDiskless USB4 enclosure40GbpsTool-free bare-drive builds
UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 EnclosureDiskless USB4 enclosure40GbpsQuiet daily-driver aluminum build
OWC Express 1M2Diskless USB4 enclosure40GbpsBus-powered professional use
ACASIS 80Gbps TBU405 ProDiskless Thunderbolt 5 enclosure80GbpsPCIe 5.0 drives on a TB5 host
LaCie Rugged SSD4Prebuilt sealed drive40Gbps (USB4)Field work, drop protection
SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4Prebuilt sealed drive40Gbps (USB4)IP65 rugged daily carry

Common Pitfalls When Setting Up a Portable M.2 SSD

  • Buying a Gen5 drive for a USB4 enclosure. A 14,900MB/s-rated drive gains nothing in a 40Gbps enclosure. The enclosure’s link speed is the ceiling, not the drive’s internal rating.
  • Using the bundled “charging” USB-C cable for data transfer. Many cheap USB-C cables are wired for power delivery only, or max out at USB 2.0 data speeds despite looking identical to a USB4 cable.
  • Assuming any USB-C port is USB4. Several current laptops mix USB4 ports with USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports on the same chassis, and only the spec sheet tells you which is which.
  • Formatting as NTFS for a drive that needs to work on both Mac and PC. macOS can read NTFS but not write to it, which silently breaks half the use case.
  • Expecting USB4 speeds on Steam Deck. The Deck’s own port tops out around 10Gbps regardless of what’s plugged into it.
  • Skipping the thermal pad during a bare-drive enclosure build. Sustained transfers without proper thermal contact throttle hard after a few minutes.
  • Benchmarking only on an empty drive. Cache-exhausted write speeds on a nearly full drive can be less than half the empty-drive number.
  • Trying to run PS5-native games from external storage. The console blocks this entirely regardless of drive speed, it’s a platform rule, not a technical limitation that faster hardware can bypass.

Troubleshooting: Fixing the Most Common Setup Problems

Most problems with a newly set up portable SSD trace back to one of three things: a cable that isn’t actually rated for the speed it looks like it supports, a host port that only resembles USB4 or Thunderbolt without actually being one, or a file system mismatch between the drive and whatever device is trying to read it. Work through the list below before assuming the drive itself is defective, a genuinely dead M.2 SSD is far less common than a mismatched cable or an overlooked formatting step.

Drive shows up but runs at USB 2.0 speeds. Replace the cable first. This is the single most common cause. If the issue persists, check the exact port used; some docks and hubs downgrade USB4 signals passed through them.

Drive isn’t detected at all on Windows. Open Device Manager and look for a yellow warning icon under Disk drives or Universal Serial Bus controllers. A missing or outdated USB4/Thunderbolt driver from the laptop manufacturer is the usual culprit. Check the OEM’s support page rather than relying on Windows Update alone.

macOS shows the drive but won’t let you write to it. It’s almost certainly formatted as NTFS. Back up the data, then reformat through Disk Utility as exFAT or APFS as covered in Step 6.

PS5 won’t format the drive as extended storage. Confirm the drive meets the console’s minimum capacity (250GB) and maximum (8TB), and try a different rear USB-A port. The PS5’s front USB-C port has had more reports of compatibility quirks with certain enclosures.

Steam Deck doesn’t show the drive in Gaming Mode after formatting in Desktop Mode. Reboot the Deck fully rather than just switching modes. The storage list doesn’t always refresh live.

Benchmark numbers are roughly half of what the product page advertises. Check whether the test file size in the benchmark tool is too small to leave the drive’s cache layer, set it to at least 5GB and retest.

Drive gets noticeably hot and slows down during long transfers. This is thermal throttling. If the enclosure has no fan or heatsink, consider an actively cooled model for sustained heavy workloads, or add a small clip-on heatsink if the enclosure design allows it.

Drive works fine on one computer but not another. This almost always traces back to one machine having a genuine USB4/Thunderbolt port and the other only having USB-C shaped like one. Re-check both ports using the Device Manager or System Report methods from Step 3.

File system shows as RAW or asks to be formatted every time it’s plugged in. This usually signals a corrupted partition table from an improper ejection. Reformat using the steps above, and going forward always eject through the OS before unplugging.

Advanced Tips for Power Users

For anyone running the same portable SSD across more than two platforms regularly, say, a Windows desktop, a MacBook, and a Steam Deck, partitioning the drive into two volumes (one exFAT partition for cross-platform files, one ext4 or APFS partition for platform-specific use) avoids most of the format-compatibility headaches covered above, at the cost of slightly more complex setup. GParted on Linux or Steam Deck’s Desktop Mode, and Disk Utility on Mac, both support this without extra tools.

Labeling matters more than it sounds like it should once you own more than one portable drive. Give each drive a distinct volume label during formatting (PortableSSD, DeckSSD, BackupSSD, and so on) rather than leaving the generic default name, since several of the steps above, especially the macOS diskutil commands in Step 6 and the Linux mkfs commands in Step 8, rely on correctly identifying which physical device you’re about to erase. A clear label is a cheap insurance policy against formatting the wrong drive.

For anyone benchmarking multiple drives to decide between them, keep the test conditions identical: same cable, same port, same host machine, same file size in the benchmark tool, and same free-space percentage on the drive. Swapping any one of those variables between tests makes the comparison meaningless, since each one independently affects the result by a significant margin.

If the enclosure supports RAID 0 across two M.2 slots (seen on multi-bay designs like the OWC Express 4M2), striping two drives can meaningfully exceed a single drive’s throughput inside the same USB4 link, though this also doubles the failure risk since losing either drive loses all the data, pair this configuration with a separate backup, not as a replacement for one.

Complete Working Project: A Four-Platform Portable SSD Setup

Putting it all together, here’s a complete setup that works across PC, Mac, PS5, and Steam Deck using a single exFAT-formatted drive plus one dedicated 10Gbps drive for the Deck specifically:

  • Drive 1: A PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (Samsung 990 Pro or WD Black SN850X class, 2TB) in a USB4 enclosure, formatted exFAT, used for Windows and Mac file transfer and backup, expect 3,000-3,800MB/s
  • Drive 2: A compact USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps) portable SSD, 1-2TB, dedicated to Steam Deck game installs since the Deck’s port can’t exceed this speed anyway, expect ~1,000MB/s, matching the Deck’s real ceiling
  • Drive 3 (optional): A PS5-registered USB extended storage drive, any USB 3.2 Gen 2 model 250GB-8TB, formatted directly by the console for PS4 game backups

This spreads the budget toward where it actually produces a visible benefit. A fast USB4 drive for PC/Mac work where the speed is real, and cheaper 10Gbps drives for the two platforms (PS5 extended storage, Steam Deck) where a USB4 drive’s extra bandwidth would be invisible in practice.

Pricing Snapshot: What This Setup Costs in October 2026

ComponentExample ProductApproximate PricePrice per TB
Prebuilt USB4 portable SSD (1TB)LaCie Rugged SSD4$134.99~$135
Prebuilt USB4 portable SSD (4TB)LaCie Rugged SSD4$479.99~$120
Diskless Thunderbolt 5 enclosureX50 enclosure$199.99N/A (bare enclosure)
Bare PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (2TB)Samsung 990 Pro classVaries by retailerTypically lower than prebuilt
USB4 diskless enclosure (SABRENT/UGREEN class)EC-U4TN or similar$40-90N/A (bare enclosure)

The bare-drive-plus-enclosure route generally lands at a lower cost per terabyte than a prebuilt rugged drive, but the gap narrows once a quality USB4 enclosure and a premium NAND drive are both factored in. The main trade-off remains convenience and ruggedness versus a few extra setup steps.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I run PS5 games directly from a portable M.2 SSD?
Only PS4 games and backups. PS5-native games must stay on the console’s internal SSD or an approved internal M.2 expansion drive, external storage is blocked for PS5-native titles regardless of the drive’s speed.

Will a USB4 SSD run faster than a USB 3.2 drive on Steam Deck?
No, in practice. The Deck’s own USB-C port is built around a USB 3 Gen 2-class (10Gbps) controller, so both drive types perform the same when connected directly to the Deck.

Should I format my portable SSD as NTFS, exFAT, or APFS?
Use exFAT if the drive moves between Windows and Mac. Use NTFS for a Windows-only drive, or APFS for a Mac-only drive, since both offer better native performance and features on their respective single platform.

Is a PCIe 5.0 drive worth it for a portable USB4 enclosure?
Generally not. USB4’s 40Gbps link caps real-world throughput well below what a Gen5 drive can deliver internally, so a less expensive PCIe 4.0 drive performs identically in the same enclosure.

Why does my drive’s write speed drop sharply during a large file transfer?
This is cache exhaustion. Once the drive’s fast DRAM or SLC-emulation buffer fills up during a sustained write, it has to write directly to the slower native NAND, which can cut write speed by 40% or more.

What’s the real-world speed difference between USB4 and Thunderbolt 5 enclosures?
USB4 enclosures typically land around 3,000-3,800MB/s in testing, while Thunderbolt 5 enclosures with the same drive have reached over 5,900MB/s in IOMeter testing thanks to the higher 80Gbps link ceiling.

How do I check if my laptop’s USB-C port actually supports USB4?
On Windows, check Device Manager for a “USB4 Host Router” entry under Universal Serial Bus controllers. On macOS, check System Report under Thunderbolt/USB, which lists the exact controller type per port.

Do I need to eject my portable SSD properly every time?
Yes. Pulling the cable during an active write or during background garbage collection can corrupt the file system, which is one of the most common causes of a drive suddenly showing up as unformatted.

Related Coverage

Owen Castellanos

Owen Castellanos

Hardware & Gaming Reporter

Owen Castellanos is the Hardware & Gaming Reporter at TrendinTech, where he tests graphics cards, processors, consoles and peripherals and follows the games industry, from the major publishers to independent studios. He writes for readers who want to know whether a product is worth the money, and he is not shy about saying when it is not.

All stories by Owen Castellanos (320)

Related Articles