Search
HW Comparison

Samsung T9 vs SanDisk Extreme Pro: P9 Hits 4,000MB/s [2026]

Owen Castellanos
Owen CastellanosHardware & Gaming Reporter
25 min read
Samsung T9 vs SanDisk Extreme Pro: P9 Hits 4,000MB/s [2026]

Samsung spent three years letting the T9 sit unchallenged at the top of the portable SSD shelf. That changed in late August 2026, when Samsung rolled out the P9 and P7, a pair of USB4 drives that double the T9’s rated throughput without doubling the price. At the same time, SanDisk is finishing a next-generation Extreme PRO portfolio built for faster, more demanding workflows and AI-generated content, and Crucial’s X10 Pro has quietly become the drive European retailers push hardest on price. For anyone shopping for external storage in October 2026, the decision is no longer “which brand do I trust” — it’s which interface, which price tier, and which durability rating actually matches how you work.

This comparison lines up the Samsung T9, the SanDisk Extreme PRO Portable SSD V2 (plus its 2026 refresh), and the Crucial X10 Pro against Samsung’s brand-new P9 and P7. We pulled specs from manufacturer listings, cross-checked benchmark claims against independent lab tests where they exist, and built pricing tables using the most recent figures we could verify. If a number couldn’t be confirmed, we say so instead of guessing, a theme that comes up more than once in this market, since SanDisk hasn’t yet published full specs for its 2026 refresh and Crucial still doesn’t list official US pricing for every capacity.

We also cover two older, still-relevant alternatives (the WD Black P40 and the Lexar Professional Go) further down, a migration checklist for anyone replacing an aging drive, and a full breakdown of which of these five main drives fits which kind of buyer. If you only care about one number, it’s this: Samsung’s new flagship is rated twice as fast as its old one, for roughly the same price per terabyte, and almost nobody’s laptop can actually use the extra speed yet.

Google · Preferred Sources

Don't miss new tech stories on Google

Add TrendinTech once in the Google app and our stories appear in your news suggestions.

Add Now

The 2026 Portable SSD Shake-Up: Why This Comparison Matters

Portable SSDs stalled around 1,000 to 2,000 MB/s for nearly four years because USB 3.2 Gen 2×2’s 20Gbps ceiling capped every drive at roughly the same number, regardless of brand. Samsung, SanDisk, Crucial, WD, and Lexar all shipped drives that topped out within a few hundred MB/s of each other, so the real competition was price, software, and drop resistance rather than raw speed. That changed once USB4 became cheap enough to put into a consumer-grade enclosure. Samsung’s P9 and P7, unveiled at Gamescom 2026, are the first mainstream drives to push a portable SSD‘s rated speed past the old ceiling, and Samsung is marketing the P9 as the first 8TB USB4 portable SSD capable of 4,000 MB/s reads.

That jump matters because it resets what “fast enough” means for creators. A photographer moving 45MB RAW files barely notices the difference between 1,000 MB/s and 2,000 MB/s. A video editor pulling 8K ProRes footage off a card, or a developer copying a multi-hundred-gigabyte VM image, absolutely does. SanDisk’s own messaging around its next-generation Extreme PRO lineup leans on a similar argument, pointing to AI-developed content as a new category of files that run bigger and more frequent than anything consumer storage was designed around five years ago.

The catch is availability and software support. USB4 ports are standard on recent MacBooks and high-end Windows laptops, but plenty of budget and mid-range machines, plus most desktops, still ship with USB 3.2 or even USB 3.0 only. A USB4 drive will still work in a USB-A or older USB-C port, it just negotiates down to that port’s speed, not the drive’s. That single fact is why the Samsung T9, the SanDisk Extreme PRO V2, and the Crucial X10 Pro remain relevant even with faster options on the shelf: for a huge share of buyers, USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 is still the fastest interface their hardware actually supports.

There’s a separate wrinkle worth flagging before anyone assumes a Thunderbolt port automatically means USB4-class speed. Thunderbolt 3 and Thunderbolt 4 ports are backward-compatible with USB4 drives, but older Thunderbolt 3 implementations cap at 40Gbps shared across the whole bus rather than dedicated per-device bandwidth the way newer Thunderbolt 5 and native USB4 controllers handle it. In practice, a three- or four-year-old Thunderbolt laptop can still run a P9 close to its rated speed, but a heavily loaded USB hub, an external monitor sharing the same controller, or a cheap USB4 cable rated below spec can all quietly cap a 4,000 MB/s drive well below its advertised number. None of that shows up on a spec sheet, which is exactly why independent, real-world testing matters more for this generation of drives than it did for the last one.

How We Evaluated These Drives

Every spec in this comparison traces back to one of three sources: a manufacturer’s own published product page, an independent review from an outlet with a track record of running repeatable lab benchmarks, or a retailer listing showing an actual sale price. We treated those three source types differently on purpose. Manufacturer numbers describe a best-case ceiling under controlled conditions, independent lab results describe what a reviewer actually measured with real transfer scenarios, and retailer prices describe what someone can actually pay today, which can swing by hundreds of dollars around a sales event.

Where those three sources disagreed, we used the most conservative figure available and said so explicitly, rather than splitting the difference or assuming the manufacturer’s number was accurate. That’s why the SanDisk Extreme PRO V2 shows both a 2,000 MB/s rated speed and a roughly 1,000 MB/s CrystalDiskMark result in the same table further down this page: both numbers are real, they’re just measuring different things, and presenting only the flattering one would give a misleading picture of what you’ll actually see during a typical file transfer. We also deliberately avoided estimating specs that neither the manufacturer nor an independent reviewer has published, which is why several cells in the tables below read “not confirmed” instead of a guessed number. A gap in public data is more useful to know about before you buy than a confident-sounding figure nobody actually tested.

Meet the Contenders: Samsung T9, SanDisk Extreme PRO, and Crucial X10 Pro

The Samsung T9 launched in 2023 and is still sold directly through Samsung’s US store in 1TB, 2TB, and 4TB capacities. It uses USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 over USB-C, is rated for up to 2,000 MB/s sequential read, and up to 1,950 MB/s sequential write on the 1TB and 2TB models (2,000 MB/s on the 4TB model). TechRadar called it “our favorite portable SSD ever” when it dropped to $240 for the 2TB model during an August 2026 Amazon promotion, and the publication’s lab testing found the drive landing close to the theoretical USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 limit across CrystalDiskMark, AJA System Test, ATTO, and AS SSD.

SanDisk’s current shipping flagship is the Extreme PRO Portable SSD V2, rated at up to 2,000 MB/s read and write, sold in 1TB and 2TB capacities, with a 5-year warranty, IP55 dust and water resistance, and a 2-meter drop rating. TechRadar’s lab results on the 1TB model measured 1,052 MB/s read and 1,034 MB/s write in CrystalDiskMark, 1,006/994 MB/s in ATTO, 873/821 MB/s in AS SSD, and 812/832 MB/s in AJA, all well under the rated figure, which is normal for file-based benchmarks rather than synthetic sequential tests. In early 2026, SanDisk announced a next-generation Extreme PRO portfolio built for 2TB, 4TB, and 8TB capacities with a 5-year limited warranty, claiming nearly double the speed of the outgoing model, though SanDisk hasn’t yet published a confirmed maximum read/write figure, exact release date, or US pricing for the refreshed line.

Crucial’s X10 Pro sits at a similar performance tier, rated at approximately 2,100 MB/s read and 2,000 MB/s write over USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, with a 5-year warranty, IP55 rating, and roughly 7.5-foot (2-meter) drop protection confirmed by PCMag’s SSD testing team, which tracks pricing and durability across the affordable SSD category. PCMag’s lab testing found the X10 Pro’s sequential read performance matched the fastest Gen 2×2 drives it had tested, while sequential write came in about 15% below Crucial’s rated spec, a gap PCMag attributed to normal real-world overhead rather than a defect. European retail listings show a 4TB X10 Pro at €578.90, which converts to roughly $630, or about $157 per TB, though we couldn’t verify a matching US MSRP for every capacity.

Samsung’s New P9 and P7 Change the Math

Samsung didn’t replace the T9. It built a new tier above it. The P9 and P7, both announced at Gamescom 2026 and rolled out globally beginning August 31, 2026, use USB4 instead of USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, and both come in 1TB, 2TB, 4TB, and 8TB capacities, the first time Samsung has offered an 8TB option in a portable form factor at this price point. Samsung rates the P9 at up to 4,000 MB/s sequential read and 3,800 MB/s sequential write, exactly double the T9’s ceiling, and positions it as the drive for professional photo and video workflows, including on-the-fly 12K footage offloading, a claim also reported by South Korean outlet ChosunBiz in its coverage of the P9 and P7 debut. The P7 shares the same USB4 interface and capacity range but is pitched as the broader-compatibility option, with Samsung emphasizing its 6.6-foot drop resistance and shock/vibration tolerance rather than chasing a headline speed number.

Pricing lands close enough to the T9 that the decision isn’t really about budget anymore. Samsung lists the P9 at $339.99 (1TB), $649.99 (2TB), $1,349.99 (4TB), and $2,699.99 (8TB), all in the $325 to $340 per TB range. The P7 undercuts it slightly at $289.99, $549.99, $1,149.99, and $2,289.99, or roughly $286 to $290 per TB. Compare that to the T9’s $287.99 US listing for 1TB and $1,144.99 list price for 4TB, and the per-TB gap between the three-year-old drive and Samsung’s new flagship is smaller than you’d expect for a 2x speed jump. The real limiting factor is your laptop’s port: none of that 4,000 MB/s ceiling matters if your machine tops out at USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 or, worse, USB-A.

According to Korean outlet Maeil Business Newspaper, Samsung is framing the P9 as a device that roughly doubles transfer speed for high-resolution photo and video workflows compared to its previous consumer flagship. No independent lab has published tested MB/s figures for the P9 or P7 yet, so every speed claim in this section is a manufacturer rating, not a verified benchmark. That’s worth remembering before you treat 4,000 MB/s as a guarantee rather than a best-case number achieved under ideal conditions with a USB4 host controller.

Other Portable SSDs Worth Considering

The T9, Extreme PRO, X10 Pro, P9, and P7 aren’t the only drives in this market, and two older alternatives still show up often enough in buying guides and forum threads to deserve a mention, even though we don’t have enough verified 2026 data on either to put them through the same full comparison treatment as the main five.

The WD Black P40, aimed squarely at PC and console gamers, pairs a gaming-focused design with RGB lighting and USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 speeds in the same general tier as the T9 and X10 Pro. It’s a reasonable pick specifically for expanding game storage on a PS5 or a gaming PC, where load times matter more than peak sequential throughput and most users don’t need the encryption or professional workflow features that Samsung and SanDisk emphasize on their flagship lines. The Lexar Professional Go targets a similar niche to the Crucial X10 Pro and SanDisk Extreme PRO, with USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 speeds and a compact, pocketable design, but it carries less independent review coverage than the five drives in our main comparison, which is part of why it isn’t a primary contender here. Both remain worth a look if you specifically need a secondary or backup drive and the main five are out of stock or priced above what your budget allows that week.

Full Spec Comparison: Every Number Side by Side

Here’s every verified spec for the five drives covered in this comparison, pulled from manufacturer listings and the independent reviews cited throughout this article. Fields marked “not confirmed” reflect genuine gaps in published data rather than numbers we chose to omit.

SpecSamsung T9SanDisk Extreme PRO V2Crucial X10 ProSamsung P9Samsung P7
InterfaceUSB 3.2 Gen 2×2 (20Gbps)USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 (20Gbps)USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 (20Gbps)USB4USB4
Max sequential readUp to 2,000 MB/sUp to 2,000 MB/sUp to ~2,100 MB/sUp to 4,000 MB/sNot fully confirmed
Max sequential writeUp to 2,000 MB/s (4TB); 1,950 MB/s (1-2TB)Up to 2,000 MB/sUp to ~2,000 MB/sUp to 3,800 MB/sNot fully confirmed
Capacities1TB, 2TB, 4TB1TB, 2TB (V2); up to 8TB in 2026 refreshNot fully confirmed; 4TB verified1TB, 2TB, 4TB, 8TB1TB, 2TB, 4TB, 8TB
Drop ratingUp to 3 meters onto steelUp to 2 metersUp to 7.5 ft (~2 m)Not confirmedUp to 6.6 feet
IP ratingNot specified (drop resistance only)IP55IP55Not confirmedNot confirmed
Warranty5-year limited5-year limited5-year limitedNot confirmed in available listingsNot confirmed in available listings
EncryptionAES 256-bit hardware encryption via Samsung Portable SSD softwarePassword protection with AES 256-bit encryptionNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmed
Weight~4.3 oz (122g)Not confirmedNot confirmed~0.22 lbNot confirmed
Release year2023V2: 2024; refresh: H2 2026202420262026
PositioningEstablished mainstream flagshipDurability-focused challengerValue-tier alternativePremium USB4 performance tierMainstream USB4 alternative
Approx. $/TB (1TB tier)~$288~$300Not confirmed in USD~$340~$290

The pattern that jumps out: the T9, Extreme PRO V2, and X10 Pro are close enough in rated speed that picking between them comes down to durability, software, and whatever deal you find that week, not raw throughput. The P9 and P7 are a different category entirely, and the only real question is whether your laptop’s port can actually use that extra headroom.

Benchmark Results: What Independent Labs Actually Measured

Manufacturer ratings describe best-case lab conditions. Independent reviewers test with the file types people actually move, which is why their numbers almost always come in lower than the box promises. Three outlets have published usable data on this group of drives, and the gap between rated and tested speed tells you more about day-to-day performance than the spec sheet does.

DriveTesterTestMeasured result
Samsung T9TechRadarCrystalDiskMark / AJA / ATTO / AS SSDClose to the USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 theoretical limit (near 2,000 MB/s) across all four tests
SanDisk Extreme PRO V2 (1TB)TechRadarCrystalDiskMark1,052 MB/s read / 1,034 MB/s write
SanDisk Extreme PRO V2 (1TB)TechRadarATTO1,006 MB/s read / 994 MB/s write
SanDisk Extreme PRO V2 (1TB)TechRadarAS SSD873 MB/s read / 821 MB/s write
SanDisk Extreme PRO V2 (1TB)TechRadarAJA System Test812 MB/s read / 832 MB/s write
Crucial X10 ProPCMagCrystalDiskMark / PCMark 10 Storage / Blackmagic Disk Speed TestSequential read matched the fastest Gen 2×2 drives tested; sequential write ran about 15% below the rated spec
Samsung P9Manufacturer claim (no independent test published yet)Rated spec4,000 MB/s read / 3,800 MB/s write

Two things stand out. First, synthetic sequential benchmarks like CrystalDiskMark tend to flatter a drive more than file-copy-style tests like AJA or AS SSD, which is why the SanDisk Extreme PRO V2’s numbers drop by roughly 25% between the two test types. Second, nobody has independently verified Samsung’s P9 numbers yet, which matters if you’re paying a premium specifically for that 4,000 MB/s figure. Treat it as a ceiling you might approach under ideal conditions, not a number you’ll see on every transfer.

Pricing in 2026: Cost Per Terabyte Breakdown

Portable SSD pricing swings hard with sales events, so treat the figures below as a snapshot rather than a fixed menu. We’ve flagged which numbers are list prices versus confirmed promotional prices.

Drive1TB2TB4TB8TBApprox. $/TB
Samsung T9$287.99 (list)~$240 (Aug 2026 sale price)$1,144.99 list / $790 sale (ZDNET-reported)Not offered~$190-$290 depending on sale timing
SanDisk Extreme PRO V2$299.99 (launch MSRP)$499.99 (launch MSRP)Not offered in V2 lineupNot offered in V2 lineup~$250-$300
Crucial X10 ProNot confirmed in USDNot confirmed in USD~$630 (converted from €578.90, EU retail)Not offered~$157 (4TB, EU pricing)
Samsung P9$339.99$649.99$1,349.99$2,699.99~$325-$340
Samsung P7$289.99$549.99$1,149.99$2,289.99~$286-$290
SanDisk Extreme PRO (2026 refresh)Not offeredPricing not yet publishedPricing not yet publishedPricing not yet publishedUnknown

The headline takeaway: the Samsung P7 is barely more expensive per terabyte than the three-year-old T9, which makes the T9’s main selling point its frequent discounting rather than any structural price advantage. The Crucial X10 Pro looks cheapest per terabyte on paper, but that number comes from a European retailer rather than a confirmed US listing, so budget shoppers in the US should treat it as a rough guide rather than a guarantee.

Durability and Drop Protection Compared

If you carry a portable SSD in a backpack, a camera bag, or a job-site toolbox, drop resistance and dust/water sealing matter more than another few hundred MB/s. The T9’s 3-meter drop rating onto a steel plate is the most aggressive stated spec of the group, though Samsung doesn’t pair it with a formal IP water/dust rating. The SanDisk Extreme PRO V2 and the Crucial X10 Pro both carry an IP55 rating, protected against dust ingress and low-pressure water jets, alongside a roughly 2-meter drop certification, which makes them the safer pick for job sites or outdoor shoots where sand, rain, and dust are real risks rather than a 3-meter concrete drop you’re hoping never happens.

Samsung’s P7 claims 6.6-foot drop resistance with added shock and vibration tolerance, which Samsung is pitching at field production crews, but a full IP rating for the P7 or P9 wasn’t available at launch. Some newer SanDisk Extreme PRO marketing materials cite IP65 and 3-meter drop protection, a step up from the original V2 spec, though it’s unclear whether that applies to the 2026 next-generation portfolio or a separate, already-shipping SKU, another reminder that SanDisk’s refreshed lineup is still short on confirmed, SKU-specific detail heading into Q4 2026.

IP ratings look like a single number but actually describe two separate things, and it’s worth knowing what each digit covers before assuming a higher rating always means “more protected” in the way you need.

RatingDust protection (first digit)Water protection (second digit)Drives using it in this comparison
IP55Protected against dust, not fully dust-tightProtected against low-pressure water jets from any directionSanDisk Extreme PRO V2, Crucial X10 Pro
IP65Fully dust-tightProtected against low-pressure water jets from any directionCited for some newer SanDisk listings; not confirmed for the 2026 refresh

Neither rating means the drive is submersible or safe in a pool. IP55 and IP65 both describe resistance to jets and splashes, not sustained immersion, which is a meaningfully different (and much more common) scenario for a drive that mostly lives in a bag rather than underwater.

USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 vs USB4: Why the Interface Matters More Than the Chip

USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 caps out at 20Gbps, which works out to a real-world ceiling right around 2,000 MB/s once you account for protocol overhead, exactly where the T9, Extreme PRO V2, and X10 Pro all land. USB4 runs at 40Gbps on standard implementations, doubling the theoretical ceiling, which is how Samsung gets to a 4,000 MB/s claim on the P9. But a faster interface on the drive only helps if the laptop or desktop on the other end of the cable also supports USB4. Plug a USB4 drive into a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 port and it negotiates down to that port’s maximum speed automatically. Nothing breaks, but you’re not getting what you paid for.

This is the single biggest factor buyers overlook. Recent MacBook Pro and MacBook Air models, along with flagship Windows laptops released in the past two years, generally include USB4 or Thunderbolt ports that can drive a P9 or P7 at full speed. Mid-range Windows laptops, most desktops without a dedicated add-in card, and anything older than about three years frequently top out at USB 3.2 Gen 2×1 (10Gbps) or Gen 2×2 (20Gbps), meaning a P9 would run no faster than a T9 on that machine. Before paying the P9’s premium over the P7, or either drive’s premium over the T9, check your specific port’s rated speed, not just whether it’s USB-C shaped.

Security, Software, and Encryption Features

Both Samsung and SanDisk build hardware-level AES 256-bit encryption into their current flagship drives, managed through companion software, Samsung Portable SSD software for the T9 lineage, and SanDisk’s own password-protection utility for the Extreme PRO line. That means the encryption key lives on the drive’s controller rather than being handled purely in software, which is generally more resistant to brute-force attacks and doesn’t meaningfully slow down transfer speeds the way software-only encryption can.

Crucial’s published X10 Pro documentation doesn’t confirm a matching hardware encryption feature in the sources available for this comparison, worth flagging if data security is a purchase driver rather than an afterthought. IT buyers provisioning drives for traveling staff, healthcare settings, or legal work should verify encryption support directly against Crucial’s current spec sheet before standardizing on the X10 Pro. Samsung hasn’t published full encryption specs for the P9 or P7 yet either, so anyone buying the newest drives for compliance-sensitive work should wait for that documentation rather than assume parity with the T9.

Warranty and Long-Term Reliability

The T9, the Extreme PRO V2, and the X10 Pro all carry a 5-year limited warranty, which has become the de facto standard for premium portable SSDs and is a useful baseline to measure any new drive against. SanDisk has confirmed the same 5-year term for its 2026 Extreme PRO refresh, even though full specs for that lineup are still incomplete. Samsung hasn’t published confirmed warranty terms for the P9 or P7 in the sources available for this piece, which is unusual for a flagship launch and worth double-checking on Samsung’s own product pages before buying, since warranty length is one of the more reliable predictors of how long a manufacturer expects a NAND controller to hold up under daily use.

Portable SSDs generally fail less often from flash wear than from the USB-C port itself loosening, a dropped-and-cracked enclosure, or controller firmware issues after a bad eject. None of the five drives here publish a terabytes-written (TBW) endurance figure the way internal NVMe drives do, which is standard for this product category. Portable SSDs are rated by physical durability and warranty term instead, on the assumption that casual backup and transfer use won’t come close to flash wear limits within the warranty period.

Real-World Use Cases: Which Drive Fits Your Workflow

Spec sheets rarely match how people actually buy storage. Most people don’t sit down with a benchmark chart before buying a drive, they think about the specific job the drive needs to do next week, whether that’s offloading a wedding shoot, backing up a laptop before a trip, or handing a contractor a drive loaded with project files. Here’s how these five drives sort out against specific jobs, based on the verified specs and independent testing covered above rather than marketing copy alone.

  • Documentary and wedding videographers shooting 8K RAW or ProRes: the Samsung P9 is the only drive here rated to keep pace with modern camera bitrates without buffering during offload, assuming the editing laptop has a real USB4 or Thunderbolt port.
  • Freelance photographers backing up RAW files in the field: the Crucial X10 Pro’s IP55 rating and roughly $157/TB European pricing make it a reasonable value pick where dust and the occasional spilled coffee are bigger risks than top-end speed.
  • IT departments provisioning drives for traveling sales or field-service staff: the SanDisk Extreme PRO V2’s combination of IP55 sealing, 2-meter drop rating, and confirmed 5-year warranty makes it easier to standardize fleet-wide than a drive with incomplete spec sheets.
  • Students and general backup users on a budget: the Samsung T9 at its frequent $240-ish 2TB sale price remains one of the best-reviewed drives in this tier, and TechRadar’s assessment still holds up against newer, pricier options for anyone who doesn’t need USB4 speeds.
  • Drone and action-camera shooters needing rugged, phone-friendly storage: the Samsung P7’s 6.6-foot drop resistance and shock/vibration tolerance target exactly this use case, at a smaller premium over the T9 than the P9 commands.
  • Game developers and studios moving large build archives between workstations: any of the USB4-capable drives (P9 or P7) on a USB4-equipped workstation will cut multi-hundred-gigabyte transfer times roughly in half versus the T9 or Extreme PRO V2, assuming both ends of the connection support the faster standard.
  • Remote and hybrid workers who need one drive for both Mac and Windows machines: all five drives in this comparison format to exFAT out of the box or with minimal setup, so cross-platform compatibility isn’t a differentiator here. The deciding factor is whichever drive’s companion encryption software your IT department already supports.

Migration Guide: Moving Your Data to a New Portable SSD

Upgrading from an older drive, whether that’s a T7, a first-generation Extreme PRO, or an aging mechanical external drive, is mostly a matter of patience rather than technical difficulty. Here’s the process we’d recommend, regardless of which of the five drives above you land on.

  1. Check your new drive’s rated interface against your computer’s actual port speed before you start, so your performance expectations match reality.
  2. Format the new drive. Use exFAT for cross-platform use between Mac and Windows, APFS if it’s staying exclusively on a Mac, or NTFS if it’s staying exclusively on Windows.
  3. Install the manufacturer’s companion software first if you plan to use hardware encryption, since Samsung Portable SSD software or SanDisk’s security utility both need to initialize the drive before encryption can be enabled.
  4. Do a small test transfer (a few GB) first to confirm the drive mounts correctly and transfers at a sane speed before committing your full backup.
  5. Copy your largest, least-frequently-changing files first (media libraries, archives) so a stable transfer queue runs in the background while you handle smaller, active-project files manually.
  6. Verify the copy with a checksum tool rather than trusting a “copy complete” dialog, especially for irreplaceable files like RAW photo libraries or final project exports.
  7. Enable encryption and set a password now, before the drive leaves your desk, rather than after it’s already loaded with data and traveling with you.
  8. Label the drive physically with capacity and contents, since most of these drives look identical once you own more than one.
  9. Keep the old drive as a cold backup for at least 30 days rather than wiping it immediately, in case a file didn’t transfer cleanly.
  10. Securely erase the old drive (a full format plus, ideally, a manufacturer secure-erase tool) before reselling, donating, or recycling it.

For step six, a simple checksum comparison on Mac or Linux looks like this:

sha256sum /Volumes/OldDrive/project_folder/* > old_checksums.txt
sha256sum /Volumes/NewDrive/project_folder/* > new_checksums.txt
diff old_checksums.txt new_checksums.txt

An empty diff output means every file matches byte-for-byte. On Windows, the equivalent is Get-FileHash in PowerShell, run against both source and destination folders and compared the same way.

Pros and Cons: Samsung T9, SanDisk Extreme PRO, and Crucial X10 Pro

Samsung T9

The T9’s biggest advantage three years into its life cycle is how often it goes on sale and how consistently it reviews well even against newer competition. Its 3-meter drop rating is the most aggressive of any drive in this comparison, and Samsung’s companion software and AES 256-bit encryption are mature, well-documented, and widely compatible.

  • Pros: frequently discounted to around $240 for 2TB, strongest drop rating in this group, mature encryption software, broad USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 compatibility.
  • Cons: no USB4 option, tops out at 4TB, no formal IP water/dust rating, full list price isn’t especially competitive against the newer P7.

SanDisk Extreme PRO Portable SSD

The current V2 model’s IP55 rating and 5-year warranty make it the safer field pick of the established drives, even though its real-world benchmark numbers trail its rated spec by a wider margin than the T9’s. The looming 2026 refresh, with capacities up to 8TB and a claimed near-doubling of speed, could leapfrog the category, but incomplete published specs make it hard to recommend buying ahead of that launch purely on promised performance.

  • Pros: IP55 dust/water resistance, confirmed 5-year warranty on both V2 and the 2026 refresh, up to 8TB coming in the new lineup.
  • Cons: V2 tops out at 2TB, independently tested speeds run meaningfully below rated figures, 2026 refresh pricing and exact specs remain unpublished.

Crucial X10 Pro

PCMag’s testing found the X10 Pro’s read speeds competitive with the fastest Gen 2×2 drives on the market, and its European per-terabyte pricing is the most attractive in this comparison, if you can find a matching US deal. The lack of confirmed US pricing across every capacity, and the absence of published encryption specs, are the two gaps that keep it from being an easy default recommendation for every buyer.

  • Pros: competitive read speeds confirmed by PCMag, IP55 rating, 5-year warranty, attractive price-per-TB where available.
  • Cons: write speed runs about 15% below rated spec in independent testing, incomplete US capacity/pricing lineup, no confirmed hardware encryption in available documentation.

The Verdict: Which Portable SSD Wins in October 2026

There’s no single winner here, because the five drives in this comparison aren’t really competing for the same buyer. If your laptop has a USB4 or Thunderbolt port and you move large video or RAW files for a living, the Samsung P9 is the only drive on this list that can actually use that port’s full bandwidth, and its $325-$340 per-TB pricing isn’t a dramatic premium over the three-year-old T9 for double the rated throughput. If you want most of that USB4 benefit without paying the P9’s top-tier price, the P7 is the more sensible buy for everyday creators and drone or action-camera shooters.

For anyone whose computer doesn’t support USB4, or who simply doesn’t need 4,000 MB/s, the calculus is about durability and price rather than speed, since the T9, Extreme PRO V2, and X10 Pro all land within a few hundred MB/s of each other in independent testing. The T9 wins on reputation and sale pricing, the Extreme PRO V2 wins on dust/water sealing for field work, and the X10 Pro wins on price-per-terabyte where you can find matching US availability. SanDisk’s 2026 Extreme PRO refresh is the wildcard: if it ships with the near-2x speed bump SanDisk is promising at a competitive price, it could reset this comparison again before the year is out. Until SanDisk publishes confirmed specs and pricing, though, it’s a preview, not a purchase recommendation.

If this describes you……buy this
You have a USB4 or Thunderbolt laptop and move large video files weeklySamsung P9
You want most of the USB4 benefit without the top-tier priceSamsung P7
You just need reliable, well-reviewed storage and your laptop maxes out at USB 3.2Samsung T9 (buy during a sale)
You need IP55 dust/water sealing for field or outdoor work todaySanDisk Extreme PRO V2
You want the lowest price per terabyte and can find matching US stockCrucial X10 Pro
You can wait a few months for official specs and want the newest sealed designSanDisk Extreme PRO (2026 refresh, once pricing lands)

One last practical note: none of these five drives is a bad purchase on its own merits. The real mistake buyers make in this category isn’t picking the “wrong” brand, it’s paying a USB4 premium for a port their laptop doesn’t actually have, or choosing a drive without an IP rating for a job that genuinely needs one. Match the drive to the port and the environment it’ll actually live in, and any of the five options here will serve you well past the warranty period.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Samsung T9 still worth buying now that the P9 exists?
Yes, for most buyers. The T9 and P9 target different problems. The T9 remains one of the best-reviewed USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 drives on the market and is frequently discounted, while the P9 is a USB4 drive aimed at people who both need and can actually use 4,000 MB/s throughput.

How much faster is the Samsung P9 than the T9 in real-world use?
Samsung’s rated figures show the P9 at double the T9’s sequential speed (4,000 MB/s versus 2,000 MB/s), but no independent lab has published tested P9 numbers yet, so treat that 2x figure as a manufacturer claim rather than a verified result until third-party reviews land.

Does the SanDisk Extreme PRO’s 2026 refresh use USB4?
SanDisk hasn’t confirmed the exact interface for the 2026 next-generation Extreme PRO portfolio in its published materials as of this comparison. The company has confirmed capacities up to 8TB, a 5-year warranty, and a claimed near-doubling of speed versus the outgoing V2 model.

Is the Crucial X10 Pro water resistant?
Yes. Available documentation lists an IP55 rating, meaning it’s protected against dust ingress and low-pressure water jets, alongside roughly 7.5 feet (about 2 meters) of drop protection confirmed by PCMag’s review.

Which portable SSD is best for Mac users?
Any of the five work with modern Macs over USB-C, but only the Samsung P9 and P7 can use the full bandwidth of the USB4/Thunderbolt ports on recent MacBook Pro and MacBook Air models. On older Macs limited to USB 3.2, the T9, Extreme PRO V2, and X10 Pro all perform similarly.

Do I need USB4 on my laptop to use the Samsung P9 or P7?
Not strictly, the drives will work in any USB-C port, but you’ll only get the full 4,000 MB/s read speed on a port that actually supports USB4. On a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 port, the P9 or P7 will run no faster than a T9.

How long do portable SSDs typically last before failing?
None of the drives in this comparison publish a terabytes-written endurance figure, since portable SSDs are rated by physical durability and warranty term rather than flash wear for typical backup and transfer use. All three established drives (T9, Extreme PRO V2, X10 Pro) carry 5-year warranties, which is the standard benchmark for this product category.

Is it safe to buy a portable SSD during a flash sale or Prime Day-style promotion?
Generally yes, as long as you’re buying from the manufacturer or an authorized retailer. The Samsung T9’s well-documented $240-ish 2TB sale price is a legitimate recurring promotion, not a gray-market deal, and buying during these windows is one of the more reliable ways to get 2026-era pricing on a 2023-era drive.

Related Coverage

Owen Castellanos

Owen Castellanos

Hardware & Gaming Reporter

Owen Castellanos is the Hardware & Gaming Reporter at TrendinTech, where he tests graphics cards, processors, consoles and peripherals and follows the games industry, from the major publishers to independent studios. He previously wrote reviews and benchmarks for Tom's Hardware and contributed features to PC Gamer, covering everything from laptop testing to the economics of game development. Owen holds a Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering from the University of Texas at Austin and attends CES in Las Vegas, Computex in Taipei and the Game Developers Conference in San Francisco each year to meet chipmakers and developers. He writes for readers who want to know whether a product is worth the money, and he is not shy about saying when it is not.

All stories by Owen Castellanos (296)

Related Articles