Search
HW Comparison

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090: 25% Faster Without DLSS [2026]

Owen Castellanos
Owen CastellanosHardware & Gaming Reporter
22 min read
RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090: 25% Faster Without DLSS [2026]

Strip away DLSS 4, Multi Frame Generation, and every other AI trick Nvidia has bolted onto Blackwell, and a simpler question remains: does the RTX 5090 actually render more real frames per second than the RTX 4090? For shoppers who turn upscaling off, play competitive shooters at native resolution, or simply distrust interpolated frames, that question matters more than any marketing slide. As of October 13, 2026, the answer from three independent test suites is consistent but underwhelming: yes, but by a much smaller margin than Nvidia’s keynote charts imply, and at a price premium that frequently erases the advantage entirely.

This comparison looks exclusively at native rasterization and native ray tracing performance, meaning DLSS Super Resolution, DLSS Frame Generation, and Multi Frame Generation are switched off in every benchmark cited below. We pulled figures from Tom’s Hardware’s GPU hierarchy, TechFuelHQ’s 2026 tier list, and independent pricing trackers, then cross-checked them against reviewer commentary to see whether the RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 gap holds up once the AI layer is removed.

Google · Preferred Sources

Don't miss new tech stories on Google

Add TrendinTech once in the Google app and our stories appear in your news suggestions.

Add Now

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090: The Quick Verdict Without AI

In native 4K rasterization, the RTX 5090 is roughly 20% to 30% faster than the RTX 4090, with Tom’s Hardware’s own rasterization suite landing on a 25% average lead and its refreshed GPU hierarchy table showing 110.8 average FPS for the 5090 against 89.1 FPS for the 4090, a 24.4% gap. At 1440p the lead narrows sharply to around 13%, and in CPU-bound titles it can shrink to single digits or vanish altogether. Ray tracing without DLSS follows a similar pattern, with the 5090 posting 64.1 FPS against the 4090’s 52.2 FPS at native 4K, a 22.8% advantage.

None of that is nothing, but it is a far cry from the 40-50% or higher uplifts some marketing comparisons and a handful of outlets have floated. The RTX 5090 draws roughly 28% more board power to get there, and its price has detached so far from its $1,999 MSRP that, frame for frame, it is not a clearly better value than a fairly priced used RTX 4090. For buyers who never touch DLSS or frame generation, the generational leap from Ada Lovelace to Blackwell looks far more like Nvidia’s traditional mid-cycle refresh than a new era of GPU performance.

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 Full Specs Comparison Table

Before getting into frame rates, the raw silicon tells its own story. The RTX 5090 is built on Nvidia’s Blackwell architecture with a substantially wider memory subsystem, while the RTX 4090 remains on Ada Lovelace with a narrower but still formidable configuration. Here is how the two cards compare on paper.

SpecificationRTX 5090RTX 4090
ArchitectureBlackwellAda Lovelace
CUDA cores21,76016,384
VRAM32GB GDDR724GB GDDR6X
Memory bus width512-bit384-bit
Memory bandwidth~1.79TB/s1.008TB/s
Reference boost clock~2.41GHz~2.52GHz
Rated board power~575W~450W
Native 4K raster (Tom’s Hardware)110.8 FPS89.1 FPS
Native 4K ray tracing (no DLSS)64.1 FPS52.2 FPS
Launch MSRP$1,999$1,599
Launch dateJanuary 2025October 2022
Production status (Oct 2026)Being phased toward RTX Pro workstation SKUsDiscontinued, used-market only

One detail worth noting: the RTX 4090’s reference boost clock is actually higher than the RTX 5090’s on paper, at roughly 2.52GHz against 2.41GHz. The 5090’s real-world lead comes entirely from having 33% more CUDA cores, a 78% wider memory bus, and nearly 1.8 times the memory bandwidth, not from clocking higher. That combination of more execution units feeding more bandwidth is also why the gap widens at 4K, where the extra bandwidth gets used, and narrows at 1440p and 1080p, where the card runs into CPU and engine limits before it runs out of bandwidth.

What “Without AI” Actually Means for These Benchmarks

Nvidia’s own marketing for Blackwell leans heavily on DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation, features that can insert two or three AI-generated frames for every traditionally rendered one. Those numbers are real in the sense that the frames appear on screen, but they are not native rasterization, and they carry latency and image-quality tradeoffs that competitive gamers and purists tend to avoid. Multi Frame Generation in particular is exclusive to the RTX 50-series, which means any claim that the RTX 5090 is twice as fast is usually comparing a feature the 4090 cannot run at all against raw hardware that both cards do run.

Stripping that out leaves three things to compare fairly: native rasterization (standard polygon rendering with no upscaling), native ray tracing (hardware-accelerated lighting with no DLSS denoising shortcuts), and raw compute throughput for workloads like video encoding or 3D rendering that do not route through the Tensor cores in the same way. Every FPS figure in this article refers to native, non-upscaled, non-frame-generated output, matching how Tom’s Hardware and TechFuelHQ structure their baseline rasterization test passes before layering DLSS comparisons on top.

Native 4K Rasterization Benchmarks: Three Outlets Compared

The cleanest picture of native 4K performance comes from Tom’s Hardware’s RTX 5090 Founders Edition review, which puts the card 25% ahead of the RTX 4090 across its rasterization suite at 4K Ultra settings. The outlet’s separately maintained GPU hierarchy chart shows a very similar 24.4% gap, with the 5090 averaging 110.8 FPS against 89.1 FPS for the 4090 across its current test suite.

TechFuelHQ’s 2026 GPU tier list lands in the same range, scoring the 5090 at 100.0 (its top reference point) against 80.4 for the 4090 at 4K, effectively a 24% advantage once normalized. Not every outlet agrees on the exact number, however. Gaming PC Guru’s comparison cites Hardware Unboxed and TechSpot placing the native 4K lead closer to 35% to 50% in a mix of rasterization and ray-traced titles, a noticeably wider spread than Tom’s Hardware’s dedicated raster-only suite. That spread exists because native raster results shift depending on which games make the test list, whether ray tracing effects are bundled in, and how CPU-bound a given title is at 4K.

Averaging the available outlet data, a 20% to 30% native 4K uplift is the most defensible range for the RTX 5090 over the RTX 4090, with Tom’s Hardware’s dedicated raster figures sitting almost exactly in the middle of that band at 24-25%.

Why the Numbers Vary So Much Between Reviews

A 20-point spread between a 25% lead and a 50% lead for the same two cards sounds like a methodology failure somewhere, but it is mostly a product of test-suite composition. An outlet that leans toward newer, more bandwidth-hungry titles with heavy geometry and large open worlds will show a bigger RTX 5090 advantage, because those games are exactly where 1.79TB/s of bandwidth and 21,760 CUDA cores get fully used. An outlet that includes older, lighter, or more CPU-dependent titles in the same suite drags the average lead back down toward Tom’s Hardware’s 24-25% figure, since those games were never going to scale much past what a 16,384-core card already delivers. Driver maturity at the time of testing, whether a review re-tests a title after a game patch, and even which CPU and RAM kit a lab standardizes on all nudge the result a few points in either direction. None of these variables make the higher or lower figures wrong, they simply mean a single percentage should always be read as “roughly this, with real game-to-game variance,” not as a fixed multiplier that applies to every title a buyer actually owns.

Native 1440p and 1080p Performance: The Gap Shrinks Fast

Drop to 1440p and the story changes. Tom’s Hardware reports only a 13% average lead for the RTX 5090 at 1440p Ultra, with a measured range across its test suite running from -3% (the 4090 actually wins in a handful of CPU-limited titles) to +36% in the most GPU-bound cases. At 1080p, Tom’s Hardware’s hierarchy data shows the 4090 already hitting 90.1% of its performance ceiling, meaning both cards are increasingly limited by the test system’s CPU rather than by GPU horsepower.

This is the practical reason the RTX 5090 makes the least sense as a 1440p-only purchase. A card built around 21,760 CUDA cores and 1.79TB/s of bandwidth needs a 4K or ultrawide panel, or a very high refresh rate target, to actually stretch its legs. Buy one for 1440p gaming without AI upscaling and a meaningful share of that extra silicon sits idle behind a CPU bottleneck in anything but the most demanding titles.

Native Ray Tracing Without DLSS: Still a Real Gap, Still Smaller Than Advertised

Ray tracing workloads lean harder on dedicated RT cores and memory bandwidth, both of which favor the RTX 5090’s wider architecture. TechFuelHQ’s hierarchy data puts native 4K ray tracing (DLSS off) at 64.1 FPS for the 5090 versus 52.2 FPS for the 4090, roughly a 22.8% advantage, which is close to but slightly below its native rasterization lead at the same resolution. At 1440p with ray tracing enabled and DLSS still disabled, the same dataset shows 100.8 FPS for the 5090 against 87.7 FPS for the 4090, a smaller 15% gap that again reflects CPU and engine limits creeping in at the lower resolution.

The takeaway for ray tracing purists: the RTX 5090’s advantage over the RTX 4090 in native, non-upscaled ray-traced games sits in roughly the same 15% to 25% band as its rasterization lead. It is not a separate, larger win driven by all-new RT cores, it is the same underlying bandwidth and shader-count advantage applying to a heavier workload.

What Reviewers Are Saying About the Native Performance Gap

Independent hardware reviewers who isolated rasterization performance from DLSS and frame generation in their own testing arrived at figures that track closely with the outlet data above. In a hands-on comparison video, one PC hardware reviewer concluded that “the RTX 5090 Founders Edition provides a reasonable 25 to 30% raw performance boost over the last generation RTX 4090,” which lines up almost exactly with Tom’s Hardware’s 25% raster average. The same reviewer also noted that the gain is not uniform, adding that they found “a 20 to 50% uplift in raw rasterization performance for the 5090, depending on the title that was tested,” which echoes the wide outlet-to-outlet spread documented above.

Other independent reviewers measuring specific games reported figures on the lower end of that range, with one describing a 1440p rasterization result where “the 5090 comes in 22% faster than its direct predecessor, the RTX 4090,” and another noting a title where “we see no real change with the move from the 4090 up to the 5090 as we’re severely bottlenecked,” a reminder that CPU and engine limits can erase the generational gap entirely in the wrong game at the wrong resolution. A separate calculated aggregate from another reviewer’s test pass put the native rasterization uplift at “about 20% from my calculations,” reinforcing that nearly every independent measurement clusters around the same 20-30% window rather than the much larger figures associated with AI frame generation.

Power Draw, Efficiency, and Perf-Per-Watt Without DLSS

The RTX 5090’s rated board power of roughly 575W is about 28% higher than the RTX 4090’s roughly 450W rating, and that gap matters more once DLSS and frame generation are off the table, since there is no AI-assisted efficiency trick smoothing over the extra draw. Using Tom’s Hardware’s 4K hierarchy figures, the RTX 5090 produces approximately 0.193 FPS per watt in native rasterization, compared with approximately 0.198 FPS per watt for the RTX 4090, meaning the newer card is actually 2-3% less efficient per watt in this specific measurement despite being faster in absolute terms.

That is a meaningful finding for anyone building around thermal or power constraints. The RTX 5090’s performance advantage comes from brute-force scale (more cores, more bandwidth, more power) rather than an architectural efficiency leap, at least in native rendering. Buyers in small-form-factor builds, regions with high electricity costs, or homes already running near a circuit’s limit should weight this efficiency parity (or slight regression) alongside the raw FPS numbers before assuming the 5090 is the more sensible long-term choice.

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 Pricing in October 2026

Pricing is where the native-performance argument gets complicated, because neither card is selling anywhere near its original MSRP. The RTX 5090 launched at $1,999 in January 2025, and the RTX 4090 launched at $1,599 in October 2022, a $400 gap at MSRP. In October 2026’s market, both figures have been swamped by scarcity and the RTX 4090’s discontinued status.

CardLaunch MSRPNew street price (Oct 2026)Used/secondhand price (Oct 2026)
RTX 5090$1,999~$2,873 to $4,100+ in-stock low, 90-day median ~$4,900Limited resale market, still near new pricing
RTX 4090$1,599Scarce new stock reportedly $2,700 to $4,400+eBay sold median ~$3,000 (Oct 6, 2026); average in-stock asking ~$4,664, low ~$4,395 (Oct 12, 2026)

These figures come from two independent trackers that captured data within days of each other in early-to-mid October 2026, and the spread between them (a used 4090 selling for $3,000 on eBay versus asking prices near $4,664 on other listing sites) illustrates just how volatile this market has become. PicksByCard’s used RTX 4090 tracker and other secondhand marketplaces describe current asking prices running close to three times the card’s original $1,599 MSRP, four years after launch, a pricing pattern almost never seen for a discontinued, last-generation GPU.

Price-Per-Frame: Which Card Wins on Value in Native Raster

Translating FPS into dollars per frame, using Tom’s Hardware’s 4K native raster figures, the RTX 5090 costs approximately $18.04 per average FPS at its $1,999 MSRP, while the RTX 4090 costs approximately $17.95 per average FPS at its $1,599 MSRP. That is essentially a dead heat at launch pricing, with the RTX 4090 having a razor-thin edge.

At current 2026 street prices the calculation shifts, but not in the RTX 5090’s favor. At a reported $2,873 street price, the RTX 5090 runs approximately $25.93 per average FPS. At a reported $2,200 used RTX 4090 price point (achievable for patient buyers watching the secondhand market rather than paying the inflated averages above), the RTX 4090 comes out to approximately $24.69 per average FPS. In other words, even accounting for the RTX 5090’s genuine native-performance lead, a well-priced used RTX 4090 remains at least as good a value proposition per frame, and often better, once DLSS and frame generation are removed from the comparison entirely.

5 Real-World Scenarios: Which Card Actually Fits

Specs and aggregate benchmark averages only go so far. The more useful question for most buyers is which card fits the specific way they actually play, since the RTX 5090’s advantage swings from meaningful to nonexistent depending on resolution, genre, and whether the rest of the system can keep up.

Competitive Esports and High-Refresh 1440p

Competitive shooters and esports titles are usually run at 1440p or even 1080p to maximize refresh rate, and most competitive players turn DLSS off anyway to avoid any added input latency. At that resolution, the RTX 5090’s native lead shrinks to roughly 13% or less, and CPU bottlenecks become common well before either card runs out of headroom. A discounted RTX 4090, or even a step down the product stack, is the more sensible purchase for this crowd, since the 5090’s extra bandwidth mostly goes unused when the bottleneck has already moved to the processor.

Native 4K Single-Player Gaming

This is the RTX 5090’s strongest native use case. Demanding single-player titles running at native 4K and 60-120fps are exactly where the extra CUDA cores and 1.79TB/s of bandwidth get exploited, and where the 20-30% uplift documented by Tom’s Hardware and TechFuelHQ actually shows up on screen. Buyers chasing the smoothest possible native 4K experience, and who are not especially price sensitive, get the clearest return on the RTX 5090’s premium here.

VR Gaming and Simulation-Heavy Titles

Many VR titles do not support DLSS upscaling at all, which makes native rasterization and native ray tracing throughput directly relevant rather than a secondary consideration. High-resolution headsets in particular benefit from the RTX 5090’s extra bandwidth, since VR rendering pushes two full frames per refresh with little room for the kind of upscaling tricks that soften the gap on a flat-panel monitor. Flight simulation and other CPU-bound sims sit at the opposite extreme: independent reviewer testing found specific titles where moving from the RTX 4090 to the RTX 5090 produced no measurable gain at all, because the simulation’s CPU-side logic, not the GPU, was the limiting factor.

Two more scenarios round out the picture. Budget-conscious 4K buyers who track the used market closely can land a RTX 4090 near or below $2,200, delivering close to native-raster price parity with a new RTX 5090, at the cost of 8GB less VRAM and a handful of architectural extras most games do not yet use. And anyone running a dual-purpose rig, gaming part of the time and local AI inference or 3D rendering the rest, gets more direct benefit from the RTX 5090’s 32GB of VRAM than a gaming-only buyer would, since that extra capacity matters far more for large local models and texture-heavy render projects than for native rasterization in most current games.

Building a New PC Around Either Card

Buyers planning a fresh build rather than a drop-in upgrade face a different set of tradeoffs than someone simply swapping a card into an existing rig. The single biggest mistake in a native-performance-focused build is pairing either card with a mid-range CPU and expecting the full native uplift to show up; both cards are powerful enough that an older or budget processor becomes the bottleneck well before the GPU does, especially at 1440p and below.

For the RTX 5090, that means budgeting for a current-generation flagship or near-flagship CPU, a case with confirmed clearance for a triple-slot (or in some partner designs, quad-slot) cooler, and a power supply in the 1000W to 1200W range from a reputable brand with a native 12V-2×6 connector. The RTX 4090 is comparatively easier to build around: a 850W to 1000W supply is typically sufficient, most mid-tower cases from the last four years already accommodate its cooler dimensions, and the used-market CPU and motherboard combinations available at this point are mature and well understood. Either build benefits from prioritizing case airflow over raw fan count, since both cards concentrate heat output in a small area and rely on case-level exhaust to avoid recirculating warm air into the GPU’s own intake.

Total build cost is where the real-world calculus often tips toward the RTX 4090. A new build around a RTX 5090 at current street pricing, once a suitably powerful CPU, 1000W+ PSU, and adequately large case are factored in, frequently pushes total system cost well past $4,500 to $5,000. The same build around a fairly priced used RTX 4090 can land $1,500 to $2,000 lower, money that buys a faster CPU, more storage, or simply stays in the buyer’s pocket, without sacrificing much in native frame rate at anything below native 4K.

Migration Guide: Upgrading From RTX 4090 to RTX 5090

Anyone moving from an RTX 4090 to an RTX 5090 purely for native performance gains should budget time for more than just a card swap. Follow these steps in order:

  • Audit your PSU. The RTX 5090’s roughly 575W board power, combined with transient spikes common on high-end Nvidia cards, generally calls for a 1000W+ power supply with native 12V-2×6 connectors or a quality adapter.
  • Check physical clearance. RTX 5090 Founders Edition and partner cards vary in length and cooler design; measure your case before ordering, since triple-slot and even quad-slot coolers are common on this generation.
  • Fully uninstall old drivers. Use Display Driver Uninstaller in Safe Mode before installing new Blackwell drivers to avoid conflicts between Ada Lovelace and Blackwell driver stacks.
  • Verify your display’s bandwidth. Native 4K at high refresh rates (144Hz and above) without Display Stream Compression benefits from DisplayPort 2.1 UHBR20 support, which the RTX 5090 offers and older monitors may not.
  • Re-benchmark your own games. Given how much outlet-reported uplift varies by title (from near 0% to 50%+), run your own native, DLSS-off benchmark pass in the specific games you play before deciding the upgrade was worth it.
  • Sell the RTX 4090 promptly. With used 4090 prices still elevated as of October 2026, selling quickly captures more of that unusually strong resale value before further supply changes affect the market.
  • Reconsider AI features separately. If DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation matter after all, re-enable them post-upgrade; this guide intentionally excludes them, but they remain available on the RTX 5090 and are a legitimate reason to upgrade even when native gains alone do not justify the cost.

RTX 5090 Pros and Cons

The RTX 5090 earns its flagship status in several categories but the case for it, evaluated purely on native rasterization and ray tracing, is thinner than its price tag suggests.

  • Pro: Genuine 20-30% native 4K rasterization lead over the RTX 4090, verified across multiple outlets.
  • Pro: 32GB of GDDR7 and 512-bit bus width provide real headroom for high-resolution textures and future titles.
  • Pro: Native ray tracing without DLSS also improves by roughly 15-23%, not just upscaled numbers.
  • Con: Draws about 28% more power for roughly the same or slightly worse FPS-per-watt than the RTX 4090.
  • Con: Street pricing near $2,873 to $4,900 makes price-per-frame worse than a well-priced used RTX 4090.
  • Con: Already facing supply changes, with Nvidia reportedly shifting GB202 die allocation toward RTX Pro workstation cards.

RTX 4090 Pros and Cons

Four years after launch, the RTX 4090 remains a credible native-performance GPU, provided a buyer can find one at a reasonable used price.

  • Pro: Nearly matches the RTX 5090’s price-per-frame in native raster when bought used near $2,200.
  • Pro: Lower 450W board power draw simplifies PSU and thermal planning for mid-size builds.
  • Pro: 24GB of VRAM remains ample for the overwhelming majority of native 1440p and 4K gaming in 2026.
  • Con: Fully discontinued and out of production, meaning supply only shrinks from here.
  • Con: Used prices have not followed a normal post-generation decline, with some listings asking nearly three times the original MSRP.
  • Con: Narrower 384-bit bus and 1.008TB/s of bandwidth cap its ceiling in the most demanding native 4K titles.

RTX 5090 Discontinuation and RTX 5090 Super or Ti Rumors

The RTX 5090’s own production outlook adds another wrinkle to this comparison. Nvidia has reportedly begun redirecting its GB202 die allocation toward RTX Pro workstation cards, a shift covered in our earlier report on Nvidia pulling the RTX 5090 to make room for RTX Pro supply. PC Gamer’s coverage marking the RTX 4090’s fourth anniversary notes that the RTX 5090 itself is now rumored for discontinuation, an unusually short flagship lifecycle if confirmed.

Rumors of an RTX 5090 Super or RTX 5090 Ti continue to circulate, but no outlet has confirmed specifications, a release date, or official pricing for either variant as of this writing. Buyers should not delay a purchase decision based on unconfirmed future variants, particularly given how unstable current RTX 5090 and RTX 4090 pricing already is without adding more uncertainty. Shoppers who find the entire RTX 40/50-series flagship tier too expensive regardless of the native-performance math can also weigh AMD’s competing flagship, covered in our RTX 5080 vs RX 9070 XT comparison, though that card competes a tier below the two GPUs discussed here.

Why the Used RTX 4090 Market Refuses to Collapse

GPU Radar’s RTX 4090 retrospective describes the card as superseded by the RTX 5090 and out of production, yet new retail prices have risen well above the original $1,599 MSRP due to scarcity rather than falling as is typical for a last-generation part. Three factors appear to be driving this: the RTX 4090’s 24GB of VRAM remains genuinely useful for both gaming and light AI workloads, overall GPU supply has tightened industry-wide through 2026, and the RTX 5090’s own elevated pricing has removed the usual downward pressure that a cheaper, faster replacement would otherwise exert on the outgoing card.

For context on how tight GPU-adjacent component supply has become, Nvidia has held GDDR7 pricing steady even as AMD raised GDDR6 prices on October 1, 2026, a dynamic our GDDR pricing coverage breaks down in more depth. That broader memory-market pressure is part of why neither the RTX 5090 nor the RTX 4090 is behaving like a normal, aging product line in late 2026.

The AI Irony: Non-Gaming Demand Is Propping Up Both Cards’ Resale Value

There is a genuine irony sitting underneath this entire comparison. A buyer researching native, AI-free gaming performance is shopping in the same secondhand market as a completely different crowd: people buying the RTX 4090 and RTX 5090 specifically for their VRAM capacity to run local AI models. LocalRig’s guide to the best GPUs for local LLM inference ranks both cards by VRAM-per-dollar for exactly that purpose, treating the RTX 4090’s 24GB and the RTX 5090’s 32GB as the main selling point rather than their rasterization scores.

That overlap matters for gaming-only buyers because it is a real source of the pricing pressure documented earlier. A card being bought simultaneously by gamers who want frame rate and hobbyists who want VRAM capacity for local inference has two separate sources of demand keeping its price elevated, rather than the single gaming-driven demand curve that determined GPU pricing in previous generations. It is a strange twist for an article built around ignoring AI features entirely: even buyers who will never touch DLSS or frame generation are still paying a price shaped in part by an unrelated AI use case competing for the same silicon.

How the Comparison Changes If You Do Use DLSS

It is worth being explicit about what this article deliberately leaves out. With DLSS 4 Super Resolution and Multi Frame Generation enabled, the RTX 5090’s effective frame rate advantage over the RTX 4090 grows far beyond the 20-30% native gap, in some marketing comparisons exceeding 100%, because Multi Frame Generation is a Blackwell-exclusive feature the RTX 4090 cannot run at any setting. That is a legitimate reason to buy the RTX 5090 if AI-generated frames fit a buyer’s use case and tolerance for input latency. It is a separate decision from the one this comparison is built to answer, which is whether the underlying hardware, rendering real geometry and real lighting with no AI assistance, is dramatically faster. On that narrower question, the data says it is faster, but only modestly so. Readers weighing cloud alternatives to a local GPU upgrade can also compare raw compute costs in our AWS vs Azure vs GCP GPU pricing breakdown, which follows the same price-per-performance logic applied here to rented cloud GPUs instead of desktop cards.

The Verdict: Is the RTX 5090 Worth It Without AI Features?

Based on Tom’s Hardware, TechFuelHQ, and independent reviewer testing, the RTX 5090 delivers a real but modest native-performance advantage over the RTX 4090: approximately 20-30% at native 4K rasterization, roughly 15-23% in native ray tracing, and as little as 13% or less at 1440p once CPU limits start to bite. It achieves that lead by drawing about 28% more power, and it is priced, as of October 2026, in a way that erases most or all of its price-per-frame advantage compared with a fairly priced used RTX 4090.

The honest conclusion is that the RTX 5090 is the faster card in native, non-AI gaming, but it is not a generational leap in that specific dimension, and it is not the better value. Buyers chasing the biggest number on a spec sheet, who need 32GB of VRAM, or who are building a no-compromise native 4K rig should still buy the RTX 5090. Everyone else, especially 1440p gamers, VR users watching their budget, and anyone comfortable shopping the used market, gets a comparable native-performance-per-dollar outcome from a well-priced RTX 4090 instead. For broader coverage of how this generation’s pricing and supply swings are playing out across the rest of the GPU and component market, our hardware section tracks the story as it develops, including the portable-handheld and CPU-pairing angles that factor into whether either card is even the right upgrade path for a given build.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RTX 5090 actually faster than the RTX 4090 without DLSS?
Yes. Native rasterization benchmarks from Tom’s Hardware and TechFuelHQ both show the RTX 5090 roughly 20-30% faster at native 4K, with no DLSS or frame generation involved in those figures.

How much faster is the RTX 5090 in native 4K gaming?
Tom’s Hardware measured a 25% average lead across its rasterization suite, and its GPU hierarchy chart shows 110.8 FPS for the RTX 5090 versus 89.1 FPS for the RTX 4090, a 24.4% gap. Other outlets report a wider 20-50% range depending on the game mix tested.

Is the RTX 5090 worth it over a used RTX 4090 for gaming only?
Not clearly, on price-per-frame alone. At a reported $2,873 street price for the RTX 5090 versus a $2,200 used RTX 4090, the 4090 works out to roughly $24.69 per average FPS against about $25.93 for the RTX 5090 in native 4K raster.

Does the RTX 5090 use a lot more power than the RTX 4090?
Yes. The RTX 5090 is rated around 575W versus approximately 450W for the RTX 4090, about 28% more, and its FPS-per-watt in native rasterization is roughly 2-3% worse than the RTX 4090’s, based on Tom’s Hardware’s 4K hierarchy data.

Does native ray tracing performance (no DLSS) favor the RTX 5090 by a lot?
The gap is similar to rasterization, not larger. TechFuelHQ’s data shows the RTX 5090 at 64.1 FPS versus 52.2 FPS for the RTX 4090 at native 4K with ray tracing on and DLSS off, about a 22.8% advantage.

Is the RTX 4090 discontinued?
Yes, the RTX 4090 is out of production and superseded by the RTX 5090, which is part of why its used pricing has stayed unusually high, with some October 2026 listings running close to three times its original $1,599 MSRP.

Should I wait for an RTX 5090 Super or Ti?
There is no confirmed specification, release date, or pricing for either variant as of October 2026, and the RTX 5090 itself is rumored for an early discontinuation as Nvidia shifts GB202 supply toward RTX Pro cards, so waiting carries real uncertainty.

What PSU do I need to run an RTX 5090 for native, non-DLSS gaming?
Given its roughly 575W board power rating and the transient power spikes common to Nvidia’s high-end cards, a quality 1000W or higher power supply with proper 12V-2×6 connectivity is the generally recommended minimum.

Will a mid-range CPU bottleneck the RTX 5090’s native performance advantage?
Yes, especially at 1440p and below. Both cards are powerful enough that an older or budget processor becomes the limiting factor before the GPU does, which is why Tom’s Hardware’s own 1440p results show the RTX 5090’s lead narrowing to as little as -3% in some CPU-bound titles.

Does the RTX 4090’s discontinued status make it a bad buy in 2026?
Not necessarily for gaming. It makes future supply uncertain, but the card’s native-raster price-per-frame remains competitive with the RTX 5090 at reasonable used prices, and its 24GB of VRAM is still sufficient for the large majority of native 1440p and 4K titles released in 2026.

Related Coverage

Owen Castellanos

Owen Castellanos

Hardware & Gaming Reporter

Owen Castellanos is the Hardware & Gaming Reporter at TrendinTech, where he tests graphics cards, processors, consoles and peripherals and follows the games industry, from the major publishers to independent studios. He writes for readers who want to know whether a product is worth the money, and he is not shy about saying when it is not.

All stories by Owen Castellanos (319)

Related Articles