Search
HW Tutorial

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 Specs: Build a PC in 12 Steps [2026]

Owen Castellanos
Owen CastellanosHardware & Gaming Reporter
22 min read
RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 Specs: Build a PC in 12 Steps [2026]

Street prices on the GeForce RTX 5090 have reportedly climbed past $8,000 at some retailers in October 2026, according to HotHardware, while NVIDIA’s own spec sheet still lists a $1,999 launch price that nobody is actually paying anymore. That gap changes how you should read the RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 specs comparison. Raw numbers on a chart are one thing. Matching those numbers to your power supply, your case, and your actual workload is another, and it is the part most spec roundups skip entirely.

This tutorial treats the comparison as a build decision, not a benchmark chart. By the end you will have measured your case clearance, calculated the PSU wattage your system actually needs, verified your power connector routing, and logged real power draw from whichever card you choose. You will also have a complete parts list for both a 5090-based build and a 4090-based build, so you can price out either path before you commit.

Google · Preferred Sources

Don't miss new tech stories on Google

Add TrendinTech once in the Google app and our stories appear in your news suggestions.

Add Now

RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 Specs: Why This Comparison Still Matters in 2026

NVIDIA launched the RTX 4090 in October 2022 at $1,599 and the RTX 5090 in January 2025 at $1,999. Both cards are still in active use in gaming rigs and workstation builds across the US as of October 2026, and both still show up constantly in RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 specs searches because buyers are trying to decide whether a used 4090 or a scarce, inflated 5090 is the smarter purchase right now. The decision is no longer simple arithmetic on a spec sheet.

Multiple outlets reported in October 2026 that NVIDIA had stopped allocating new GB202 silicon, the die that powers the RTX 5090, to the consumer card, redirecting that supply toward RTX Pro workstation and data center products instead. IGN covered the claim, which originated with the leaker MEGAsizeGPU, while noting NVIDIA has not issued a formal discontinuation statement. Videogames Chronicle reported RTX 5090 street prices running from roughly $4,000 to $5,000 and climbing as retailers sell out within minutes of restocks. That scarcity is exactly why the specs comparison needs a buying framework attached to it, not just a column of numbers.

The RTX 4090 has no equivalent discontinuation drama, but it is also four years into its product life, which means used-market condition, warranty status, and regional pricing vary enormously. Treating this as a 12-step process forces you to check the things that actually determine whether either card will work in your system, not just whether it wins a spec-sheet comparison.

There is also a practical reason to slow down before buying either card right now. A spec-sheet win does not automatically translate into a good purchase when the losing card on paper is selling for a quarter of the winner’s street price, or when the winning card draws 125W more than your case has ever been asked to dissipate. The steps below walk through the comparison in the order an actual builder needs to check it: specs first, then workload fit, then pricing reality, then the physical and electrical details that decide whether the card you pick will run reliably for years rather than just for a single benchmark run.

Blackwell vs Ada Lovelace: What Actually Changed Under the Hood

The RTX 5090’s Blackwell architecture and the RTX 4090’s Ada Lovelace architecture are not just a core-count bump from one generation to the next. Blackwell moved to GDDR7 memory, which is why the RTX 5090’s 28 Gbps memory speed outpaces the RTX 4090’s 21 Gbps GDDR6X even before accounting for the wider 512-bit bus. Combined, those two changes nearly double theoretical memory bandwidth, from 1,008 GB/s to 1,792 GB/s, which matters far more for AI inference, large-scene rendering, and high-resolution texture streaming than it does for most esports titles running well below the card’s ceiling.

The trade-off for that extra bandwidth and the jump to 21,760 CUDA cores is power. Blackwell’s GB202 die runs at a lower boost clock than Ada Lovelace’s AD102, 2.41GHz versus 2.52GHz, but draws 575W against 450W because NVIDIA pushed a much larger die rather than higher clocks to gain performance. That is also why fifth-generation Tensor Cores on the RTX 5090 bring a meaningful jump in AI throughput even in workloads where the clock-speed difference alone would suggest otherwise. None of this changes the buying decision from Step 11 directly, but it explains why the two cards behave so differently in power and thermal testing despite sharing the same 304mm by 137mm reference footprint.

What You Need Before You Start

Gather these before you touch a single spec number. Skipping this step is the single biggest reason builders end up returning a card that technically outperforms its predecessor but physically does not fit their system.

  • A tape measure or digital calipers for interior case clearance (GPU length, width, and side panel depth)
  • Your current or planned power supply unit, with its exact wattage rating and connector type (modular ATX 3.0 or ATX 3.1 strongly preferred)
  • Windows 11 (23H2 or newer) or a current Linux distribution with kernel 6.8 or newer for full driver support
  • The latest NVIDIA Game Ready or Studio driver from NVIDIA’s official download page
  • A monitoring utility: HWiNFO64 (latest version), MSI Afterburner, or NVIDIA’s own system monitoring overlay
  • Python 3.11 or newer if you want to follow the logging script in Step 9
  • A GPU support bracket or anti-sag brace, since both cards are heavy enough to stress a horizontally mounted motherboard
  • Your CPU model and current motherboard PCIe revision (PCIe 4.0 x16 minimum, PCIe 5.0 preferred for the 5090)

Step 1: Lay Out the Official Spec Sheet Side by Side

Start with NVIDIA’s own published numbers rather than a reviewer’s recollection of them, since partner cards sometimes tweak clocks slightly. NVIDIA’s official RTX 5090 product page lists 21,760 CUDA cores, 32GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, and a 2.41GHz boost clock. The RTX 4090 page lists 16,384 CUDA cores, 24GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, and a 2.52GHz boost clock, which is actually the higher number on paper even though the 5090 wins on nearly every workload thanks to its far larger core count and memory bandwidth.

SpecificationGeForce RTX 5090GeForce RTX 4090
ArchitectureBlackwellAda Lovelace
GPU dieGB202AD102
CUDA cores21,76016,384
Memory32GB GDDR724GB GDDR6X
Memory bus512-bit384-bit
Memory speed28 Gbps21 Gbps
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s1,008 GB/s
Boost clock2.41 GHz2.52 GHz
Base clock2.01 GHz2.23 GHz
Total graphics power575W450W
Reference dimensions304mm x 137mm304mm x 137mm
Launch MSRP$1,999 (January 2025)$1,599 (October 2022)

Two numbers in that table do most of the heavy lifting for a buying decision: the 32GB versus 24GB VRAM gap, and the 575W versus 450W power gap. Everything else Exists to help you plan around those two differences.

Step 2: Match VRAM to Your Actual Workload

VRAM capacity is the spec most buyers overrate or underrate depending on what they actually do with the card. Before deciding the extra 8GB on the RTX 5090 is worth the price premium, be honest about your workload.

Gaming and 4K Output

At 4K with high-resolution texture packs and heavy ray tracing enabled, 24GB is still generally sufficient for current triple-A titles in 2026, though headroom narrows in texture-heavy open-world games with ray-traced global illumination stacked on top of frame generation. The RTX 5090’s 32GB gives more margin for modded texture packs and for running multiple background applications, including recording software and browser overlays, without triggering VRAM-related stutter.

AI, Rendering, and Content Creation

Local large language models, image generation pipelines, and video model workflows are where the VRAM gap stops being marginal. Larger model checkpoints that spill past 24GB force CPU-memory offloading on the RTX 4090, which cuts throughput noticeably. If you run local AI tooling, Blender renders with large scenes, or DaVinci Resolve timelines with heavy color grading, the RTX 5090’s 32GB buys you meaningfully fewer out-of-memory errors and offload penalties. If your workload fits comfortably inside 24GB today and is unlikely to grow, you are paying a premium for headroom you will not use.

Step 3: Check Today’s Availability and Street Pricing

Spec sheets do not account for the fact that one of these two cards is reportedly being phased out of consumer production. According to IGN’s reporting in October 2026, leaker claims that NVIDIA has cut off new GB202 allocation to the RTX 5090 in favor of RTX Pro workstation cards have not been confirmed by NVIDIA directly, but the pricing effect is already visible at retail. Videogames Chronicle reported RTX 5090 prices running from roughly $4,000 to $5,000 or higher as of mid-October, well above the $1,999 launch MSRP, with stock selling out within minutes of restocks.

CardLaunch priceReported October 2026 street priceSupply status
RTX 5090$1,999 (Jan. 2025)Roughly $4,000 to $9,000+ depending on retailerReportedly reduced GB202 allocation, no official NVIDIA confirmation
RTX 4090$1,599 (Oct. 2022)No single reliable market-wide figure; varies heavily by condition and regionNo production changes reported; secondary and limited new-stock market

Before you lock in a decision, check current listings at two or three retailers rather than relying on an average. The spread between $4,000 and $9,000 for the same card, reported within the same week, tells you the market is unstable enough that patience alone could save you thousands of dollars.

Step 4: Calculate the PSU Wattage You Actually Need

NVIDIA’s own recommendation is a 1,000W power supply for the RTX 5090 and 850W for the RTX 4090, but that recommendation assumes a fairly standard CPU and a couple of drives. Ars Technica’s Andrew Cunningham noted that for his RTX 5090 test system, Nvidia recommends at least 1000 W for the 5090, and this one has a native 12VHPWR connector for convenience, describing the 1,050W unit he used for testing. PCGamesN’s Jeremy Peel reached the same conclusion independently, writing that Nvidia recommends a 1,000W PSU as a minimum for this GPU, and we agree, having tested it.

Rather than guessing, run the numbers for your specific build. Here is a simple Python script that adds up your components and flags whether your existing PSU has enough headroom, including a safety margin for transient power spikes, which both of these cards are known to produce under load.

def psu_check(gpu_tdp, cpu_tdp, other_components_watts, existing_psu_watts):
    base_load = gpu_tdp + cpu_tdp + other_components_watts
    # 30% headroom covers transient spikes, common on RTX 40/50 series cards
    recommended_minimum = base_load * 1.3
    has_headroom = existing_psu_watts >= recommended_minimum
    return {
        "base_load_watts": base_load,
        "recommended_minimum_watts": round(recommended_minimum),
        "existing_psu_watts": existing_psu_watts,
        "sufficient": has_headroom
    }

# Example: RTX 5090 build with a 150W CPU and 100W for drives/fans/RGB
result = psu_check(gpu_tdp=575, cpu_tdp=150, other_components_watts=100, existing_psu_watts=1000)
print(result)
# {'base_load_watts': 825, 'recommended_minimum_watts': 1073, 'existing_psu_watts': 1000, 'sufficient': False}

Notice the example above: a 1,000W PSU, exactly at NVIDIA’s stated minimum, still fails the 30 percent headroom check once you add a mid-range CPU and peripherals. For an RTX 5090 build, a 1,200W ATX 3.1 unit with a native 12V-2×6 cable is the safer target. For an RTX 4090 build, 850W to 1,000W is adequate for most configurations.

Step 5: Confirm Case Clearance and Slot Width

Here is where the spec sheet misleads people. NVIDIA lists both the RTX 5090 and RTX 4090 Founders Edition cards at identical 304mm by 137mm reference dimensions, which sounds like a wash. It is not, once you account for thickness. The Verge’s Sean Hollister tested both and reported that although it maintains the same length and width as the RTX 4090, it is significantly thinner. Ars Technica’s Andrew Cunningham measured the same effect from the slot-count side, noting that the 5090 and 5080 FE designs are the same length and height as the 4090 and 4080 FE designs, but they only take up two slots instead of three, which will make them an easier fit for many cases.

That is true specifically for NVIDIA’s own Founders Edition cards. Partner cards from board makers routinely run three or four slots thick on both generations, with larger heatsinks for factory overclocks. Measure your actual case interior, not the published reference dimensions, before ordering.

  • Measure from the rear I/O backplate to the nearest obstruction (front fans, radiator, drive cage) with a tape measure, not an estimate
  • Count open expansion slot brackets on the rear of your case; a 3-slot or 4-slot card needs that many brackets removed and may block an adjacent PCIe slot
  • Check vertical clearance if your motherboard has an M.2 heatsink or chipset fan directly below the primary PCIe x16 slot
  • Leave 35 to 40mm of side clearance for the 12V-2×6 or 12VHPWR cable bend; a cable forced into a tight 90-degree bend is a known failure point on these connectors
  • Weigh the card if you can, or check the manufacturer’s listed weight; both cards are heavy enough that a support bracket is not optional for long-term use

Step 6: Plan Your Power Connector and Cable Routing

Both cards use a 16-pin power connector, though the industry has mostly standardized the newer naming as 12V-2×6 after early 12VHPWR reliability concerns. The CGMagazine review team examined the RTX 5090 Founders Edition and noted it still uses the 16-pin connector for power that we saw introduced with the 40-series, with the location of the connector now at the back end of the card, making it a bit easier to keep the cabling neat and tidy in the case. That back-mounted placement on the Founders Edition design reduces strain on the cable compared to the top-mounted connector used on most RTX 4090 cards.

If your power supply does not have a native 12V-2×6 cable, you will be using the bundled adapter that converts four 8-pin PCIe connectors into one 16-pin plug. Make sure the adapter is fully seated, that the cable is not bent sharply within the first 35mm of the connector, and that you are not daisy-chaining the adapter from a PSU cable that is already splitting power to other components.

Step 7: Pair the GPU With a CPU That Will Not Bottleneck It

A 21,760-core GPU paired with an aging quad-core CPU will not hit the frame rates the spec sheet implies, especially at 1440p or in CPU-heavy titles. For an RTX 5090 build, target a current-generation 8-core or higher desktop CPU with strong single-thread performance. For an RTX 4090 build, the bar is slightly lower, but the same principle applies: a mismatched CPU wastes a meaningful share of either card’s potential, particularly in esports titles running at high refresh rates where the GPU is rarely the bottleneck in the first place.

Also confirm your motherboard’s PCIe slot generation. A PCIe 4.0 x16 slot is sufficient for both cards in most gaming scenarios, since neither card saturates PCIe 4.0 bandwidth in typical use, but PCIe 5.0 can matter for AI and data-transfer-heavy workloads on the RTX 5090 where sustained bandwidth to system memory becomes relevant.

Check the actual negotiated link speed and width after installation rather than assuming the slot is running at full specification, since shared lanes, a loose seating, or a BIOS set to an older PCIe generation can silently cap a card at x8 or at a lower PCIe generation than it supports.

# Linux: confirm the negotiated PCIe link speed and width for the GPU
sudo lspci -vv -s $(lspci | grep -i nvidia | head -1 | cut -d' ' -f1) | grep -i "LnkSta"

# Expected healthy output on a full x16 Gen4 link:
# LnkSta: Speed 16GT/s, Width x16

If that output shows a lower width, such as x8 or x4, check your motherboard manual for lane-sharing rules tied to populated M.2 slots or secondary PCIe slots before assuming the card itself is defective.

Step 8: Install Drivers and Baseline Monitoring Tools

Once the card is physically installed, install the latest NVIDIA driver from NVIDIA’s official download page rather than relying on a driver bundled with an old installer. Then confirm the driver and card are both recognized correctly before you do anything else.

# Windows PowerShell: confirm driver version and GPU name
Get-WmiObject Win32_VideoController | Select-Object Name, DriverVersion, AdapterRAM

# Linux: confirm the GPU is detected and the driver is loaded
nvidia-smi --query-gpu=name,driver_version,memory.total --format=csv

If nvidia-smi or the PowerShell command does not return your card, reseat it in the PCIe slot before troubleshooting drivers further. A partially seated card is a far more common cause of detection failures than driver corruption.

Step 9: Stress Test and Log Real Power Draw

Rated TDP is a target, not a guarantee of real-world draw. Run a sustained load test and log actual power consumption so you know whether your PSU and cooling choices were adequate in Step 4 and Step 5. The command below polls power draw, temperature, and clock speed once per second and writes it to a CSV file you can graph afterward.

nvidia-smi --query-gpu=timestamp,power.draw,temperature.gpu,clocks.sm --format=csv -l 1 > gpu_stress_log.csv

Leave this running for 20 to 30 minutes during a demanding game or a render job, then check two things: whether power draw spikes above the rated TDP for sustained periods, which points to an undersized PSU or an aggressive factory overclock, and whether temperatures climb steadily without plateauing, which usually means inadequate case airflow rather than a cooler problem on the card itself.

Step 10: Tune Power Limits for Efficiency

If your stress test in Step 9 showed thermal or power headroom problems, or if you simply want a quieter, cooler system without losing much performance, reducing the power limit is usually more effective than it sounds. Both cards tend to deliver diminishing returns in the last 10 to 15 percent of their power budget.

# Lower the RTX 5090 power limit from 575W to roughly 480W (about 83%)
nvidia-smi -i 0 -pl 480

# Confirm the new limit took effect
nvidia-smi --query-gpu=power.limit --format=csv

In practice, builders running an RTX 5090 at an 80 percent power limit typically report single-digit percentage frame rate losses in exchange for noticeably lower fan noise and lower case temperatures. This is worth testing on your own system rather than trusting a universal percentage, since cooler quality and case airflow both affect the result.

Step 11: Decide Between RTX 5090 at Scarcity Pricing and RTX 4090

With the spec, power, clearance, and pricing data from the previous ten steps in hand, the decision usually comes down to three questions. Does your workload genuinely need more than 24GB of VRAM today, not hypothetically in two years? Can your case and PSU handle 575W without a rebuild? And is the RTX 5090’s current street price, which NVIDIA’s own listing still quotes at $1,999 despite reported retail prices several times higher, something you can justify against a 24GB card that is widely available and considerably cheaper on the used market.

If this describes youRecommended cardWhy
Local AI models, large render scenes, or video workflows that exceed 24GBRTX 509032GB avoids CPU-memory offloading penalties
4K gaming with a budget near MSRP-era pricingRTX 4090 (used or remaining new stock)24GB is adequate for most current titles; avoids 5090 scarcity pricing
Existing 850W PSU and a mid-tower case with standard clearanceRTX 4090Fits existing power and thermal budget without a rebuild
Building new with a 1,200W ATX 3.1 PSU already plannedRTX 5090 (if priced near reason)Power budget is already solved; VRAM headroom is a long-term asset
Price-sensitive build, willing to wait out the shortageNeither, yetReported pricing volatility suggests waiting may save thousands

There is no universally correct answer here, which is exactly why the earlier steps matter more than the spec sheet alone. A buyer whose workload lives comfortably inside 24GB and whose case cannot easily accommodate a 575W card has already answered the question, regardless of which card wins a synthetic benchmark. For a closer look at how the two cards actually separate without upscaling tricks, see this site’s RTX 4090 Ti vs RTX 5090 benchmark walkthrough.

Step 12: Finalize Your Parts List and Double-Check Everything

Before you place an order, run through this final checklist. It takes five minutes and catches the mistakes that otherwise surface after the card is already out of its box.

  • PSU wattage meets or exceeds the 30 percent headroom figure from Step 4’s calculation, not just NVIDIA’s bare minimum
  • Case clearance measured with a tape measure, not estimated from the case manufacturer’s marketing copy
  • Motherboard PCIe slot confirmed as x16 physical and at least PCIe 4.0 electrical
  • GPU support bracket or anti-sag brace included in the order
  • Native 12V-2×6 PSU cable confirmed, or the correct adapter included if not
  • CPU chosen is not a known bottleneck for your target resolution and refresh rate
  • Retailer return policy checked in case street pricing drops after purchase, which is a realistic risk during a reported supply shortage

Common Pitfalls When Comparing RTX 5090 and RTX 4090 Specs

These mistakes show up repeatedly in build forums and return requests, and nearly all of them trace back to trusting the spec sheet without verifying the physical and electrical details underneath it.

  • Assuming identical reference dimensions mean identical case fit. The 304mm by 137mm figure is length and width only; slot thickness varies by card and by manufacturer, and partner cards frequently exceed Founders Edition dimensions.
  • Buying a PSU rated for exactly the GPU’s TDP. NVIDIA’s 1,000W recommendation for the RTX 5090 assumes a fairly modest rest-of-system; add a high-end CPU and that 1,000W unit can run short of headroom under transient spikes.
  • Treating the VRAM difference as universally decisive. 32GB only matters if your workload actually uses it; gamers running standard 4K titles will rarely hit a wall at 24GB today.
  • Ignoring the reported RTX 5090 supply situation entirely. Paying several times the launch MSRP because a spec sheet says the card is faster, without checking current street pricing first, is the single costliest mistake in this comparison.
  • Forgetting the connector adapter when switching from an older PSU. Both cards use the 16-pin connector, but a PSU without a native 12V-2×6 cable requires the bundled adapter, which some builders discover is missing only after the card arrives.
  • Skipping a GPU support bracket. Both cards are heavy enough that unsupported long-term use can bend a motherboard’s PCIe slot, particularly in cases where the motherboard is mounted vertically for extended periods.

Troubleshooting Your RTX 5090 or RTX 4090 Build

Work through these in order if something goes wrong after installation. Most issues trace back to power delivery or physical seating rather than the card itself.

  • System will not POST with the new card installed. Reseat the card fully in the PCIe slot and confirm the 16-pin power connector clicked into place; a partially seated power connector is a common cause of no-POST on both cards.
  • Random shutdowns under load. Almost always a PSU headroom problem. Re-run the Step 4 calculation including your actual CPU and peripherals, not just the GPU’s rated TDP.
  • GPU detected but running at reduced PCIe lanes. Check your motherboard manual for shared lane configurations; some boards drop the primary slot to x8 when M.2 slots or secondary PCIe slots are populated.
  • Driver installs but nvidia-smi reports no device. Reboot into Safe Mode, fully uninstall the previous driver with a clean-install option, then reinstall the latest driver from NVIDIA’s download page.
  • Coil whine or buzzing under load. Common on both cards at very high frame rates with vsync disabled; capping frame rate slightly below your monitor’s refresh rate often resolves it.
  • Card running hotter than expected despite good case airflow. Check thermal paste application if the card is used or has been shipped roughly; also confirm the case’s intake fans are not obstructed by cable clutter.
  • Power connector feels warm to the touch after extended use. Power down immediately and inspect the connector for incomplete seating or a damaged pin; this is a known failure mode on 16-pin connectors across both the 40-series and 50-series when not fully inserted.
  • Benchmark scores well below published figures. Confirm the power limit has not been reduced from a previous Step 10 test, and check that the CPU is not throttling due to inadequate cooling, which silently caps GPU-bound performance.
  • Game crashes specifically in VRAM-heavy scenes on the RTX 4090. This is the 24GB ceiling in practice; lowering texture quality one notch or disabling the highest-resolution texture pack usually resolves it.

Advanced Tips for Squeezing More Out of Either Card

Once the build is stable, a few additional adjustments separate a merely working system from one that is tuned for its specific case and workload. None of these are required steps, but they are the differences builders notice months later, after the initial excitement of a new GPU has worn off and the daily reality of noise, heat, and electricity bills sets in.

  • Undervolt rather than only power-limit if your cooler has thermal headroom to spare; a modest undervolt often holds clocks steadier under sustained load than a straight power cap alone.
  • For AI workloads on the RTX 5090, monitor VRAM utilization specifically, not just overall GPU utilization, since memory-bound inference tasks can show low compute usage while still being VRAM-constrained.
  • If running multiple monitors, check idle power draw separately; high refresh rate multi-monitor setups can prevent either card from dropping into its lowest idle power state, adding measurably to electricity costs over a year of use.
  • For case airflow, prioritize exhaust fans slightly more than intake on both builds; these cards move enough air internally that the limiting factor is usually getting hot air out of the case rather than getting cool air in.
  • If buying an RTX 5090 at current elevated pricing, check whether the retailer offers a price-protection or return window, since reported pricing has swung by thousands of dollars within the same month.
  • If neither card fits your budget at current pricing, a step-down option like the one covered in this site’s RTX 5080 vs RX 9070 XT comparison is worth checking before you commit to secondary-market pricing on an RTX 5090 or RTX 4090.

Complete Working Build: A 2026 RTX 5090 or RTX 4090 Parts List

Below are two complete, internally consistent parts lists built around everything covered above. Use whichever matches the workload and budget decision you reached in Step 11.

RTX 5090 Build (AI, Rendering, High-End 4K)

  • GPU: GeForce RTX 5090 (32GB GDDR7)
  • PSU: 1,200W ATX 3.1 with native 12V-2×6 cable
  • CPU: current-generation 8-core or higher desktop processor with strong single-thread performance
  • Motherboard: PCIe 5.0 x16 primary slot, confirmed clearance for a 3-to-4-slot card
  • Case: full-tower or large mid-tower with verified interior clearance measured by hand, plus GPU support bracket
  • Cooling: three or more case exhaust fans in addition to intake, prioritizing airflow over acoustics for sustained AI or render workloads
  • Monitoring: HWiNFO64 or nvidia-smi logging running during the first week of use to confirm real-world power and thermal behavior

RTX 4090 Build (4K Gaming, Value-Focused)

  • GPU: GeForce RTX 4090 (24GB GDDR6X), new remaining stock or verified used with warranty intact
  • PSU: 850W to 1,000W, 80 Plus Gold or better, with a 16-pin connector or quality bundled adapter
  • CPU: current mid-to-high-end desktop processor sufficient for 4K gaming without introducing a CPU bottleneck
  • Motherboard: PCIe 4.0 x16 primary slot is sufficient for this card’s bandwidth needs
  • Case: mid-tower with standard clearance, GPU support bracket recommended given the card’s weight
  • Cooling: standard intake and exhaust fan balance; this card runs cooler than the 5090 at stock settings
  • Monitoring: periodic nvidia-smi checks during the first gaming session to confirm temperatures plateau rather than climb

Both lists assume you have already completed Steps 1 through 11 for your specific case, workload, and budget. Swapping either GPU into a system that has not been checked against these steps is how a correct spec-sheet decision turns into a return request two weeks later. For more build-oriented comparisons across the rest of a gaming PC, see this site’s full hardware coverage.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RTX 5090 actually discontinued?
Not officially. Reports in October 2026, including coverage from IGN and Videogames Chronicle, cited leaker claims that NVIDIA has stopped allocating new GB202 silicon to the RTX 5090 in favor of RTX Pro cards, but NVIDIA has not issued a formal discontinuation announcement. Existing retail stock is still being sold where available.

Do I need a 1,000W power supply for the RTX 5090?
NVIDIA’s stated minimum is 1,000W, and that figure holds for a fairly standard system. Once you add a high-end CPU and peripherals, a 1,200W ATX 3.1 unit gives more realistic headroom for the card’s 575W rating and its transient power spikes.

Will the RTX 4090 fit in a case that supported my old RTX 3080?
Reference dimensions are similar across generations at 304mm by 137mm, but always measure your case’s actual interior clearance, since partner cards vary significantly in thickness and some run three to four PCIe slots wide.

Is 24GB of VRAM enough in 2026?
For most 4K gaming, yes. For local AI model workflows, large render scenes, or video editing with heavy color grading, 32GB on the RTX 5090 avoids memory offloading penalties that can noticeably slow down 24GB cards.

Why is the RTX 5090 so much more expensive than its MSRP right now?
Reported reductions in GB202 chip allocation to the consumer card, with NVIDIA reportedly prioritizing RTX Pro workstation and data center products, have constrained supply. Street prices in October 2026 have been reported anywhere from roughly $4,000 to over $9,000 depending on the retailer and the moment stock becomes available.

Should I buy a used RTX 4090 instead of waiting for RTX 5090 stock?
If your workload comfortably fits inside 24GB and your case or PSU would otherwise need upgrading for a 575W card, a verified used RTX 4090 with intact warranty is usually the more rational purchase while RTX 5090 pricing remains volatile.

Can I use the same power connector for both cards?
Both use a 16-pin connector, generally referred to as 12V-2×6 on current cards. If your PSU lacks a native cable, the adapter bundled with the card, converting four 8-pin PCIe connectors, works for either generation.

How much performance do I lose by reducing the RTX 5090’s power limit?
Many builders running the card at roughly 80 percent of its 575W power limit report single-digit percentage frame rate losses in exchange for noticeably lower noise and heat, though the exact figure depends on your cooler and case airflow.

Do I need a new motherboard to use either card?
No, as long as your motherboard has a free PCIe x16 slot running at least PCIe 4.0. A PCIe 5.0 slot is preferred for the RTX 5090 in AI and data-transfer-heavy workloads, but it is not a strict requirement for gaming use.

What is the biggest physical difference to check before buying either card?
Slot thickness, not length or width. NVIDIA’s reference dimensions list both cards at an identical 304mm by 137mm footprint, but partner cards vary from two to four PCIe slots thick depending on the cooler design, which is the detail that actually determines whether a card fits your case.

Related Coverage

Owen Castellanos

Owen Castellanos

Hardware & Gaming Reporter

Owen Castellanos is the Hardware & Gaming Reporter at TrendinTech, where he tests graphics cards, processors, consoles and peripherals and follows the games industry, from the major publishers to independent studios. He writes for readers who want to know whether a product is worth the money, and he is not shy about saying when it is not.

All stories by Owen Castellanos (359)

Related Articles