Search
HW News

US EV Sales Hit 266,630 in Q3, Trail 2025 Peak [2026]

Owen Castellanos
Owen CastellanosHardware & Gaming Reporter
12 min read
US EV Sales Hit 266,630 in Q3, Trail 2025 Peak [2026]

U.S. electric vehicle sales climbed in the third quarter of 2026, but the numbers tell a messier story than a simple rebound. Americans bought an estimated 266,630 EVs between July and September, a 7.7% jump from the second quarter, according to Kelley Blue Book estimates cited by Electrek. That is the strongest quarter since EV sales peaked in Q3 2025, yet it still falls short of that year-ago high, exposing a market that is recovering from a shock rather than entering a new growth phase.

Behind the headline figure sits a split industry. General Motors posted one of the steepest EV sales declines of any major automaker, while Rivian and Toyota moved in the opposite direction. The divergence says less about consumer appetite for electric vehicles overall and more about which companies built their lineups around a tax incentive that no longer exists.

Google · Preferred Sources

Don't miss new tech stories on Google

Add TrendinTech once in the Google app and our stories appear in your news suggestions.

Add Now

The Headline Number: 266,630 EVs and a 7.7% Quarterly Gain

Kelley Blue Book’s estimate of 266,630 U.S. EV sales in Q3 2026, reported by Electrek, is the figure driving this week’s “EV sales are rising” narrative. Measured quarter over quarter, that is accurate: the market grew 7.7% from Q2 2026. Measured year over year, the picture is murkier. Electrek’s own reporting frames the total as the highest since EV sales peaked in Q3 2025, which implies Q3 2026 still sits below that earlier high rather than setting a new record.

That distinction matters for anyone reading the Q3 2026 EV sales data as a straightforward growth story. Sequential improvement and year-over-year decline can both be true in the same report, and in this case they are. The sequential gain shows the market stabilizing after a rough first half of 2026. The year-over-year shortfall shows how much of 2025’s EV demand was artificially pulled forward by a tax credit that has since disappeared.

Why the “Rise” Doesn’t Beat Last Year’s Peak

The federal EV tax credit of up to $7,500 expired at the end of September 2025. In the months leading up to that deadline, buyers who were already considering an EV had every incentive to close the deal before the credit vanished, which inflated Q3 2025 sales well beyond their natural trend line. Once that deadline passed, the following quarters measured against an artificially high comparison base, making 2026’s results look weaker than underlying demand actually was.

That dynamic explains why GM, which leaned heavily on affordable, credit-dependent EVs like the Chevrolet Equinox, got hit so much harder than Rivian or Toyota, whose EV and hybrid lineups were less dependent on that specific incentive. The broader EV sales trend for 2026 is really a story about which automakers built a business model around a subsidy and which ones built around the vehicle itself.

General Motors’ EV Sales Crash: Down 61.7% in Q3

General Motors sold 25,473 EVs in the U.S. during Q3 2026, down 61.7% from a record 66,501 a year earlier, according to the company’s own Q3 report cited by EV. Electric vehicles made up just 3.8% of GM’s 670,974 total U.S. deliveries in the quarter, compared with 9.4% of deliveries a year earlier. In other words, GM did not just sell fewer EVs: EVs shrank from roughly 1 in 11 vehicles the company sold to roughly 1 in 26.

Zoom out to the first nine months of 2026 and the pattern holds. GM sold 82,152 EVs in the U.S. from January through September, down 43.2% from 144,668 in the same period of 2025. That nine-month decline is smaller in percentage terms than the single-quarter collapse, which suggests the worst of the drop-off happened later in the year, closer to and after the tax credit’s expiration, rather than being spread evenly across 2026.

Cadillac Optiq Emerges as GM’s Lone EV Bright Spot

Inside GM’s otherwise grim EV numbers, one model stands out. The Cadillac Optiq was GM’s best-selling EV in Q3 2026, with 4,550 units sold. That GM’s strongest EV performer now sits in its premium Cadillac division, rather than in a mass-market Chevrolet badge, reinforces the idea that the affordable end of the EV market was the segment most exposed to the tax credit’s disappearance. Buyers shopping in the Cadillac price range were presumably less reliant on a $7,500 discount to justify the purchase than buyers cross-shopping a compact electric SUV against a gas-powered equivalent.

This shift inside GM’s own lineup also hints at where automakers may redirect EV marketing and production dollars going forward: toward vehicles where the value proposition stands on styling, performance, and features rather than a now-defunct subsidy.

Chevrolet Equinox EV Sales Collapse 92%

If Cadillac Optiq is GM’s bright spot, the Chevrolet Equinox EV is the cautionary tale. The Equinox EV sold just 1,905 units in Q3 2026, down from 25,085 in Q3 2025, a decline of roughly 92.4% reported by Carscoops. A model that was GM’s volume EV leader a year ago now barely registers in the sales charts.

The Equinox EV’s collapse is the clearest single data point for how much the expired tax credit mattered to mass-market EV adoption. It was positioned as an affordable, practical electric SUV, precisely the kind of vehicle where a $7,500 discount could be the difference between buying electric and buying gas. Once that discount disappeared, so did most of its buyers.

Rivian Delivers Growth Against the Grain: Up 45%

Rivian ran in the opposite direction from GM’s mass-market EVs. The company built 19,751 vehicles and delivered 19,248 of them in Q3 2026, up 45% from the same quarter of 2025. Rivian does not qualify for cross-shopping against the expired federal credit in the same way GM’s Equinox EV did, since its buyer base skews toward higher-priced trucks and SUVs where incentive sensitivity is lower.

Rivian’s growth also suggests that production ramp, rather than demand collapse, is still the binding constraint for some EV-only manufacturers. While GM’s EV problem in Q3 2026 looks like a demand problem tied to incentives, Rivian’s trajectory looks more like a supply-side story of a smaller automaker scaling output quarter after quarter.

Toyota’s Hybrid-First Bet Pays Off: Electrified Sales Up 28.5%

Toyota’s Q3 2026 results add another layer to the story. The company sold 633,223 total vehicles in the U.S. during the quarter, and electrified vehicles, a category that spans hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and full battery-electric models, accounted for 363,367 of those sales, up 28.5% year over year. Unlike GM and Rivian, whose numbers reflect pure battery-electric sales, Toyota’s figure is dominated by hybrids rather than EVs.

That distinction is important for anyone trying to read Q3 2026 as a referendum on EVs specifically. Toyota’s growth shows that American buyers are still moving toward electrified powertrains in large numbers. It just is not clear how much of that is happening through full battery-electric vehicles versus hybrids that never depended on the federal EV tax credit in the first place. Toyota’s approach looks increasingly like a hedge that paid off exactly when GM’s EV-heavy bet did not.

Expert Take: What Cox Automotive Analysts Are Saying

Industry analysts framed the quarter in similar terms before and after the data landed. Ahead of the quarter, the Cox Automotive Economic and Industry Insights team wrote that “against that unusually strong comparison, we forecast third-quarter 2026 new EV sales will be down about 45% year over year,” a reference to the inflated Q3 2025 base created by the tax credit’s expiration. The same team also noted that “new EV sales are stabilizing near 6% of the market, while used EV sales continue to reach record levels,” pointing to a secondary market that is absorbing demand the new-vehicle segment has lost.

Stephanie Valdez Streaty, director of industry insights at Cox Automotive, offered a more optimistic read on where things go from here. She said “the reset phase following the expiration of the federal $7,500 tax credit last September is largely behind us,” suggesting the worst of the adjustment has already worked through the sales data. Valdez Streaty also pointed to a factor unrelated to subsidies: “with gas prices well above $4 a gallon, electric vehicles look better than ever.” That comment ties EV demand to pump prices rather than tax policy, a variable that cuts in EVs’ favor as fuel costs stay elevated.

Market Impact: Automakers, Suppliers, and Investors

For automakers, the Q3 2026 numbers are a signal to rebalance product plans. GM’s EV share falling from 9.4% to 3.8% of deliveries in a single year is the kind of swing that forces a hard look at production schedules, dealer incentives, and marketing spend for affordable EV nameplates like the Equinox EV. Expect automakers with credit-dependent EV lineups to lean harder on manufacturer-funded discounts, leasing deals, and bundled charging perks to replace what the federal credit used to cover.

For battery and component suppliers, a slower U.S. EV ramp adds to a trend already playing out elsewhere in the supply chain, where firms exposed to EV demand are diversifying into adjacent markets. Taiwan’s ProLogium has already pivoted roughly half its sales toward AI data centers as EV orders softened, a hedge that looks more prescient given GM’s Q3 collapse. For investors, the split between GM’s decline and Rivian’s growth is a reminder that “EV exposure” is not a single bet. Mass-market, credit-dependent EV programs and premium or EV-pure-play manufacturers are now moving on different trajectories, and broader macro pressure on tech and auto stocks, visible in the market’s reaction to oil prices climbing past $107 a barrel, adds another variable that could push fuel-conscious buyers back toward EVs even as incentives shrink.

The capital-reallocation pattern showing up in EV supply chains echoes a similar shift happening elsewhere in hardware. Nvidia reportedly pulled its RTX 5090 and redirected GB202 chip capacity toward RTX Pro products as enterprise demand outpaced consumer orders, the same kind of capacity reshuffling automakers and battery suppliers are now weighing as EV demand cools in some segments and holds in others. Component cost pressure adds a further wrinkle: memory suppliers have already raised prices on parts like GDDR6, a reminder that the electronics inside modern vehicles are not immune to the same chip-market swings affecting GPUs and data-center hardware.

EV-Only vs Hybrid-First: A Competitive Comparison

Q3 2026 is turning into a natural experiment comparing three strategies. GM went all-in on affordable, credit-reliant battery-electric vehicles and is now absorbing the sharpest pullback of the group. Rivian stayed EV-only but at a higher price point less tied to the expired credit, and it grew 45%. Toyota hedged with a hybrid-heavy electrified lineup and grew 28.5%, insulated from the subsidy cliff almost entirely.

None of these three approaches is obviously “winning” in a durable sense yet, since a single quarter is a short window to judge a multi-year product strategy. But the early scorecard favors flexibility. Automakers that can shift volume between hybrids and EVs, or that serve buyers less sensitive to a few thousand dollars in incentives, weathered the credit’s expiration far better than automakers locked into mass-market battery-electric volume. That is a lesson GM is likely absorbing as it plans 2027 production.

Q3 2026 Automaker Scorecard

The table below summarizes the reported Q3 2026 figures for the U.S. market overall and for each automaker covered in this report.

Automaker / SegmentQ3 2026 VolumeYear-over-Year ChangeNotable Detail
Overall U.S. EV market (KBB est.)266,630 units+7.7% vs Q2 2026Highest quarterly total since the Q3 2025 peak
General Motors (total EVs)25,473 units-61.7% vs Q3 2025 (66,501)EVs fell to 3.8% of GM’s 670,974 U.S. deliveries
Cadillac Optiq4,550 unitsNot disclosedGM’s best-selling EV nameplate in Q3 2026
Chevrolet Equinox EV1,905 units-92.4% vs Q3 2025 (25,085)Biggest single-model decline among reported EVs
Rivian (deliveries)19,248 units+45% vs Q3 2025Built 19,751 vehicles in the quarter
Toyota (electrified total)363,367 units+28.5% year over yearIncludes hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and BEVs out of 633,223 total sales

GM’s EV Sales: Quarterly vs Year-to-Date Trend

This second table isolates General Motors’ own numbers across two different time windows, showing how the single-quarter decline compares with the first nine months of the year.

Period2026 U.S. EV Sales2025 U.S. EV SalesChange
Q3 (Jul-Sep)25,47366,501-61.7%
Nine months (Jan-Sep)82,152144,668-43.2%

The gap between the quarterly decline (-61.7%) and the nine-month decline (-43.2%) indicates that GM’s EV sales held up comparatively better earlier in 2026, before falling off more sharply as the year went on and the tax-credit comparison base from late 2025 came fully into play.

Historical Context: How the Tax Credit Cliff Reshaped the Market

The $7,500 federal EV tax credit shaped U.S. EV adoption for years, and its expiration at the end of September 2025 created one of the more unusual year-over-year comparisons the auto industry has dealt with in recent memory. Rather than a gradual phase-out, buyers faced a hard deadline, which pulled forward purchases that might otherwise have happened later. That is a familiar pattern from other expiring-subsidy cycles in consumer durables and energy products: a spike right before the cutoff, followed by a trough once the incentive disappears.

What makes Q3 2026 notable is that the trough appears to be ending. The quarter grew sequentially for the first time since the credit expired, even if it has not yet matched the subsidized peak. Whether that sequential growth continues into Q4 2026 and beyond will say more about underlying EV demand than any single quarter’s year-over-year comparison can.

Geopolitics adds another layer of uncertainty to that outlook. The EU’s recent package of roughly 1,600 sanctions targeting chips and drone components tied to Russia is a reminder that the semiconductors powering EV battery management systems and infotainment hardware sit inside the same global supply chain being reshaped by export controls, not just by domestic tax policy.

What Comes Next: 5 Predictions for the EV Market

  • Mass-market, credit-dependent EV nameplates like the Equinox EV will likely need manufacturer incentives or price cuts to rebuild volume, since the federal subsidy that once supported them is gone for good.
  • GM is likely to shift more of its near-term EV marketing and production emphasis toward higher-margin models like the Cadillac Optiq, following the demand pattern already visible in Q3 2026.
  • Rivian’s sequential growth suggests it will keep gaining share relative to mass-market rivals through at least the next few quarters, assuming production continues to scale as reported.
  • Toyota’s hybrid-heavy electrified strategy is likely to keep outperforming pure battery-electric rivals in headline growth rates, since it was never dependent on the expired credit.
  • Expect continued divergence between headline “EV sales rising” narratives and the more complicated underlying year-over-year data, since the comparison base from the 2025 tax-credit rush will keep distorting comparisons at least through mid-2027.

Frequently Asked Questions

Did U.S. EV sales actually rise in Q3 2026?
Sequentially, yes. Kelley Blue Book estimates, cited by Electrek, put Q3 2026 U.S. EV sales at 266,630 units, up 7.7% from Q2 2026. That total remains below the peak reached in Q3 2025, so the “rise” reflects quarter-over-quarter recovery rather than a new all-time high.

Why did General Motors’ EV sales fall so much?
GM sold 25,473 EVs in Q3 2026, down 61.7% from 66,501 a year earlier, with EVs falling to 3.8% of its total U.S. deliveries from 9.4%. The decline is concentrated in affordable models like the Chevrolet Equinox EV, which was especially sensitive to the expiration of the federal $7,500 tax credit in September 2025.

What was GM’s best-selling EV in Q3 2026?
The Cadillac Optiq, with 4,550 units sold, was GM’s top-performing EV nameplate in the quarter, even as the company’s overall EV volume fell sharply.

How did Rivian perform compared to GM?
Rivian delivered 19,248 vehicles in Q3 2026, up 45% from the same quarter of 2025, moving in the opposite direction of GM’s EV business during the same period.

Is Toyota’s growth from EVs or hybrids?
Toyota’s reported 363,367 electrified-vehicle sales in Q3 2026, up 28.5% year over year, cover hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and full battery-electric vehicles together. The company has not broken out battery-electric-only figures for the quarter in the available reporting.

What caused the swing in year-over-year EV comparisons?
The federal EV tax credit of up to $7,500 expired at the end of September 2025, pulling forward purchases into Q3 2025 and creating an unusually high comparison base for every subsequent quarter in 2026.

Are EV sales expected to keep rising through the rest of 2026?
Cox Automotive’s Stephanie Valdez Streaty has said the reset phase following the credit’s expiration is largely behind the market, and pointed to gas prices well above $4 a gallon as a factor that could keep supporting EV demand, though no official Q4 2026 forecast figures are available yet.

Which automakers are most exposed to further EV sales swings?
Automakers with affordable, mass-market EV lineups built around the expired tax credit, such as GM’s Chevrolet division, appear most exposed. Premium EV makers like Rivian and hybrid-heavy manufacturers like Toyota have so far shown more resilience in the reported Q3 2026 data.

Related Coverage

Owen Castellanos

Owen Castellanos

Hardware & Gaming Reporter

Owen Castellanos is the Hardware & Gaming Reporter at TrendinTech, where he tests graphics cards, processors, consoles and peripherals and follows the games industry, from the major publishers to independent studios. He previously wrote reviews and benchmarks for Tom's Hardware and contributed features to PC Gamer, covering everything from laptop testing to the economics of game development. Owen holds a Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering from the University of Texas at Austin and attends CES in Las Vegas, Computex in Taipei and the Game Developers Conference in San Francisco each year to meet chipmakers and developers. He writes for readers who want to know whether a product is worth the money, and he is not shy about saying when it is not.

All stories by Owen Castellanos (297)

Related Articles