Search
AI Comparison

Gemini 4 Argon vs Claude Opus 5.5: 77.9% Coding [2026]

Daniel Okafor
Daniel OkaforSenior AI Reporter
21 min read
Gemini 4 Argon vs Claude Opus 5.5: 77.9% Coding [2026]

Three new coding models shipped inside five weeks this fall, and none of them agree on who is actually best at writing code. Google’s Gemini 4 Argon reached general availability on October 13, 2026, posting a 77.9% score on DeepSWE v1.1. Anthropic’s Claude Opus 5.5, which shipped on September 22, 2026, tops the independent Index leaderboard tracked by Tech Times at 57.6 points, ahead of every other model on the board. Then a Shanghai startup called MiniMax dropped an open-weight model, M3, that beats Google’s own Gemini 3.1 Pro on SWE-Bench Pro while charging a fraction of the going rate.

If you are trying to answer the question everyone is typing into Google right now, the best AI model for coding, the honest answer is that it depends on which benchmark you trust and how much you want to pay per task. This AI model comparison lays out the specs, the pricing, and the benchmark results from four independent trackers so you can match a model to your actual workload instead of picking whichever one trended on social media this week.

Google · Preferred Sources

Don't miss new tech stories on Google

Add TrendinTech once in the Google app and our stories appear in your news suggestions.

Add Now

Why Gemini 4 Argon and Claude Opus 5.5 Are Redefining AI Coding Benchmarks

Searches for AI chatbots and coding assistants have exploded this year. The category now pulls roughly 11.1 million monthly searches globally, an increase of about 82 times year over year, according to Rising Trends’ October 2026 trend tracker. ChatGPT, Claude, and Gemini lead that volume, which is exactly why every new release in this space gets dissected within hours of launch.

What makes this particular comparison different from the last round is the benchmark itself. Terminal-Bench, the test most coding teams now cite, jumped from version 2.1 to version 4.0 this year, and the new version is far harder. Gemini 3.8 Flash, for example, scored 89.4% on Terminal-Bench 2.1 but only 19.1% on Terminal-Bench 4.0, according to a 15-model ranking published by Morph. That single data point tells you most of what you need to know about why scores across this article look lower than what you might remember from early 2026 coverage. The test got harder, not the models worse.

Against that backdrop, Gemini 4 Argon, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5, Claude Haiku 5.5, GPT-6 Sol, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, and MiniMax M3 all now compete on the same scoreboard. Each one makes a different tradeoff between raw accuracy, context window, speed, and price per million tokens. The rest of the sections below cover every one of those tradeoffs down with numbers pulled from independent trackers rather than vendor marketing pages.

Gemini 4 Argon vs Claude Opus 5.5 vs MiniMax M3: Full Specs Comparison

Before diving into benchmarks, it helps to see every model side by side on the specs that actually change how you build with them: context window, release date, pricing structure, and whether the weights are open or closed. The table below covers twelve models currently active in coding workloads as of October 2026.

ModelDeveloperRelease / GA DateContext WindowInput Price (per 1M tokens)Output Price (per 1M tokens)Weights
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle DeepMindOctober 13, 20261M max output$2 intro / $4 standard$10 intro / $20 standardClosed
Claude Opus 5.5AnthropicSeptember 22, 20261M tokens$4$20Closed
Claude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicSeptember 28, 20261M tokens$2$10Closed
Claude Haiku 5.5AnthropicOctober 7, 20261M tokens, 128K max output$0.10$0.50Closed
Claude Fable 5.1AnthropicSeptember 1, 20261M tokens$10$50Closed
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI20261.05M tokens$10$50Closed
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI20261.05M tokens$2 (2x above 272K)$10 (2x above 272K)Closed
GPT-6 SolOpenAI20261.05M tokens$2$10Closed
MiniMax M3MiniMax20261M tokens, multimodalFrom $0.30Not yet publishedOpen (HuggingFace, GitHub)
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek20261M tokens$0.30$1.20Open
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogleSeptember 2, 20261M tokens$0.75 intro$3.75 introClosed
Kimi K3Moonshot20261M tokens$2.50 (on Morph)$14 (on Morph)Open

Two things jump out immediately. First, every closed frontier model from Anthropic, Google, and OpenAI has standardized on roughly a 1 million token context window, give or take an output cap. Second, the price spread is enormous: Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-6 Astra charge $10 per million input tokens while MiniMax M3 and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash start at $0.30, a more than 30x gap for models that are, on paper, playing in the same coding category.

Release Timeline: How Each Model Reached General Availability

The order these models shipped in matters because it shows how fast the competitive response cycle has gotten. Anthropic released four model variants in five weeks. Google followed with its own frontier release two weeks after Anthropic’s flagship. Here is the sequence as confirmed by Local AI Zone’s October 2026 model-update dispatch and corroborating trackers.

DateModelDeveloperNotable Detail
September 1, 2026Claude Fable 5.1AnthropicLong-context, slow, expensive frontier tier
September 2, 2026Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogleFast and cheap, but weak on Terminal-Bench 4.0
September 22, 2026Claude Opus 5.5AnthropicTops the Tech Times Index leaderboard at 57.6
September 28, 2026Claude Sonnet 5.5AnthropicHighest Terminal-Bench 4.0 score among Claude models
October 7, 2026Claude Haiku 5.5AnthropicCheapest frontier-tier model tracked, $0.20 blended
October 12, 2026Meta Muse Wonder (closed variant)MetaMeta’s first closed frontier model, priced at $4/$20
October 13, 2026Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle DeepMind77.9% DeepSWE v1.1, highest of any tracked model

Note the pricing clock running on Gemini 4 Argon specifically. Google is charging introductory rates of $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens through the end of November, and those rates are scheduled to double to $4 and $20 on December 1, 2026. Anyone building a production pipeline around Argon right now should budget for that doubling rather than assume the launch price is permanent.

Benchmark Results: Terminal-Bench 4.0, DeepSWE v1.1 and SWE-Bench Pro Compared

No single benchmark tells the full story, which is why this comparison pulls from four independently run trackers rather than vendor self-reported numbers alone. Tech Times runs a live, hourly-updated Index leaderboard. Morph ranks 15 coding models by Terminal-Bench 4.0 and SWE-Bench Pro. DECODE, a software consultancy, built its own comparison table from published API documentation. Ground News aggregated multiple outlets’ coverage of MiniMax’s own benchmark claims. Here is how the headline models stack up.

ModelTerminal-Bench 4.0DeepSWE v1.1SWE-Bench ProTech Times Index Score
Claude Opus 5.566.4%Not separately publishedNot separately published57.6 (rank 1)
Claude Sonnet 5.570.6%Not separately publishedNot separately published56.0 (rank 2)
Gemini 4 Argon57.4%77.9%Not separately published52.6 (rank 6)
GPT-6 Astra57.9%Not separately publishedNot separately published52.7 (rank 5)
GPT-6 SolNot separately published68.8% (max effort)Not separately published47.6 (rank 12)
MiniMax M3Not separately publishedNot separately published59.0%Not tracked on this board
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash31.2%74.2% (max effort)Not separately published39.0 (open-weight max tier)
Claude Haiku 5.539.2%Not separately publishedNot separately published43.4 (rank 21)

The split between Terminal-Bench 4.0 and DeepSWE v1.1 is where this gets interesting. Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads every Claude model on Terminal-Bench 4.0 at 70.6%, according to DECODE’s software development model comparison, yet it sits below Claude Opus 5.5 on the broader Tech Times Index. Meanwhile Gemini 4 Argon posts the single highest DeepSWE v1.1 score of any tracked model at 77.9%, but a noticeably lower Terminal-Bench 4.0 result at 57.4%. Translation: a model that is excellent at long-horizon autonomous engineering tasks is not automatically the model that scores highest on terminal-command execution tests, and vice versa. Pick your benchmark based on what your team actually does all day.

MiniMax M3’s 59.0% on SWE-Bench Pro deserves its own callout because of who it beats. According to Ground News’ aggregated coverage, M3 outperforms Google’s Gemini 3.1 Pro on that same benchmark while trailing Claude Opus 4.8 on code-modification tasks specifically. It also holds its own against DeepSeek’s V4 Pro Max on agentic categories. That is a genuinely competitive showing for a model MiniMax is giving away as open weights.

Pricing Breakdown: Cost per Million Tokens and Cost per Coding Task

Raw token pricing only tells half the story because models vary wildly in how many tokens they burn to finish the same task. Tech Times tracks a blended per-million rate that approximates typical input-to-output ratios for coding workloads, which makes it the cleanest apples-to-apples pricing comparison available right now.

ModelBlended Price (per 1M tokens)Approx. Cost per Index TaskBest Price Tier
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.20Lowest of any closed frontier-tier model trackedBudget / subagents
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.525Not publishedOpen-weight budget
Gemini 3.8 Flash$1.50Not publishedFast, cheap iteration
Claude Sonnet 5.5$4.00Not publishedDaily driver
Gemini 4 Argon$4.00 (intro)Not publishedFrontier, limited access
GPT-6.1 Sol$4.00Not publishedCodex default
GPT-6 Sol$4.00~$1.06General agentic work
Claude Opus 5.5$8.00Not publishedComplex refactoring
Claude Fable 5.1$20.00Not publishedLong unattended runs
GPT-6 Astra$20.00Not publishedHardest agentic tasks

GPT-6 Sol’s roughly $1.06 cost per completed Index task gives a rare glimpse into what cost-per-task actually looks like once you account for how many tokens a model needs to finish a job, not just its sticker price per million tokens. A model that charges less per token but needs three times as many retries to pass a test can end up costing more in practice. That is the trap of comparing coding models on price alone, and it is also why BenchLM’s pricing trends tracker now reports blended figures instead of raw input and output rates in isolation.

MiniMax M3’s starting price of $0.30 per million input tokens undercuts every closed model on this list by a wide margin. Ground News characterized the overall cost advantage as roughly 5 to 10% of what comparable frontier proprietary models charge, a gap large enough that procurement teams at mid-size engineering shops are already testing M3 as a drop-in replacement for lower-stakes coding tasks.

Context Windows, Output Limits and Throughput Compared

Context window size gets most of the attention in marketing copy, but throughput, how many tokens a model can actually generate per second, often matters more for agentic coding, where a model is running dozens of tool calls in a loop rather than answering one prompt.

ModelContext WindowMax OutputThroughput (tokens/sec)
Claude Haiku 5.51M tokens128K tokensAbout 240
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash1M tokensNot publishedAbout 182
Gemini 4 ArgonNot fully published1M (stated max output)Not published
Claude Opus 5.51M tokensNot publishedNot published
Claude Sonnet 5.51M tokensNot publishedNot published
GPT-6 Astra1.05M tokensNot publishedNot published
MiniMax M31M tokensNot publishedNot published, architecture cuts compute to about 1/20th of prior levels

Claude Haiku 5.5’s roughly 240 tokens per second, tracked live by Tech Times’ benchmark dashboard, makes it the fastest model on this list by a comfortable margin, which is exactly why Anthropic positions it for subagent swarms rather than single complex refactors. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash trails at around 182 tokens per second but still outpaces most of the closed frontier models, none of which currently publish raw throughput figures. That speed-and-price combination is also what triggered the broader pricing fight we covered in Claude Haiku 5.5’s 90 percent price cut story, where Haiku’s launch rate forced several competing providers to revisit their own budget-tier pricing within days.

Why Throughput Matters More Than Context for Agentic Coding

A 1 million token context window sounds impressive until you realize most coding agents rarely load more than a few hundred thousand tokens of actual repository context in a single session. What they do constantly is generate short bursts of output: a diff, a test run, a tool call, a retry. That loop runs hundreds of times in a long agentic session, so a model generating 240 tokens per second finishes that loop meaningfully faster than one running at a fraction of that speed, even if the slower model has a marginally better accuracy score. This is the real reason Claude Haiku 5.5 and MiniMax M3’s sparse-attention design have found traction for high-volume subagent work despite neither topping the accuracy leaderboards outright.

How This Quarter’s Leaderboard Compares to Summer 2026

It is worth pausing on how quickly this leaderboard has turned over, because it changes how much weight you should put on any single snapshot. Six months ago, the top of the Tech Times Index was occupied by a different generation entirely: Claude Opus 4.7 and Claude Opus 4.8 sat in the low 40s, Gemini 3 Pro and Gemini 3.1 Pro were the newest Google models available, and GPT-5.x variants were still OpenAI’s flagship line. Every one of those models has since been pushed down the rankings by a direct successor released within the last six to eight weeks.

That pace of churn is unusual even by this industry’s standards. Anthropic alone shipped four distinct model variants, Fable 5.1, Opus 5.5, Sonnet 5.5, and Haiku 5.5, between September 1 and October 7, a five-week stretch. Google answered with Gemini 3.8 Flash on September 2 and then Gemini 4 Argon on October 13. Meta entered the closed-model race for the first time on October 12 with a paid variant of Muse Wonder priced at $4 per million input tokens and $20 per million output tokens, putting it directly against Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon on price.

The practical takeaway is that any coding-model comparison, this one included, has a shelf life measured in weeks rather than quarters right now. Teams that locked in a model choice back in August based on Claude Opus 4.8 or Gemini 3.1 Pro numbers are already working with stale data, since both have since been superseded by models scoring 10 to 15 Index points higher on the same leaderboard. Budget for re-evaluating your model choice at least once a quarter until this release cadence slows down.

Agentic Coding Harness Compatibility Across Providers

A benchmark score is only useful if the model actually plugs into the tooling your team already runs. This is an underrated part of the decision, because switching agentic harnesses costs real engineering time even when the underlying model swap is trivial.

Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5, and Claude Haiku 5.5 all share Anthropic’s current tool-calling format, so once a harness supports one, it generally supports all three with a configuration change rather than a rewrite. OpenAI’s GPT-6 Astra, GPT-6.1 Sol, and GPT-6 Sol work the same way under OpenAI’s Codex tooling, where GPT-6.1 Sol is explicitly the default model. Gemini 4 Argon’s access is more limited at launch, which matters if your harness expects immediate, unrestricted API availability rather than a staged rollout.

Open-weight models carry a different kind of compatibility question. MiniMax confirmed day-one support for Cline, a popular agentic coding harness, which means teams already running Cline against a closed model can test M3 with a provider swap rather than a tooling migration. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and Kimi K3 are both widely supported across open-source agent frameworks, since their API shapes closely mirror the OpenAI-style function-calling format that most third-party harnesses were originally built around.

Claude Opus 5.5: Strengths and Where It Falls Short

Claude Opus 5.5 currently sits at the top of the Tech Times Index leaderboard with a score of 57.6, the highest of any model tracked there as of mid-October 2026. That ranking reflects broad reasoning and coding capability rather than a single narrow test, which is part of why Anthropic positions Opus 5.5 as the default choice for complex refactoring work where getting the answer right matters more than getting it fast.

The tradeoff is cost. At $4 per million input tokens and $20 per million output tokens, Opus 5.5 is priced well above Claude Sonnet 5.5 and double the rate of Gemini 4 Argon’s introductory tier. It also does not lead on every individual benchmark. Claude Sonnet 5.5, its own cheaper sibling, outscores it on Terminal-Bench 4.0 by more than four points, 70.6% versus 66.4%, which suggests Opus 5.5’s advantage comes from consistency across varied tasks rather than dominance on terminal-command execution specifically.

For teams running unattended, multi-hour agent sessions where a single wrong decision early on compounds into wasted compute later, Opus 5.5’s reliability premium is often worth paying. For teams running high volumes of shorter, well-scoped tasks, that premium adds up fast without a proportional accuracy gain.

Gemini 4 Argon: Strengths and Where It Falls Short

Gemini 4 Argon’s headline number, a 77.9% score on DeepSWE v1.1, is the highest of any model On that specific benchmark, ahead of GPT-6 Sol’s 68.8% and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash’s 74.2%, both measured at max effort settings. DeepSWE leans heavily on long-horizon, multi-step software engineering tasks, which is exactly the kind of work Google is targeting with Argon’s limited-access rollout.

Where Argon loses ground is Terminal-Bench 4.0, where it scores 57.4%, below both Claude Opus 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5, and even slightly below GPT-6 Astra’s 57.9%. Its Tech Times Index score of 52.6 ranks sixth overall, respectable but not category-leading. Google also has not published a clear standalone context window figure for Argon the way Anthropic and OpenAI have for their respective flagships; the only confirmed number from DECODE’s comparison table is a 1 million token maximum output length, which is a different metric than total context capacity.

Then there is the pricing clock. Argon’s $2 input and $10 output introductory rate looks competitive with Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol today, but that rate doubles to $4 and $20 on December 1, 2026. Any team building a long-term integration around Argon at today’s price needs to plan for that increase now rather than discover it on the invoice. Security reviewers have also flagged open questions about the model’s rollout pace: our earlier report on the UK AI Security Institute’s concerns about Gemini 4 Argon raised exactly this kind of before-you-ship scrutiny, and unverified performance claims about the model, like an unconfirmed 140 FPS gaming benchmark that circulated after launch, are a reminder to check vendor numbers against independent trackers before repeating them.

MiniMax M3: The Open-Weight Challenger Nobody Priced In

MiniMax M3 is the most disruptive release covered Not because it tops any leaderboard outright, but because of what it costs to get results that are close to frontier-tier. The model posts a 59.0% score on SWE-Bench Pro, beating Google’s Gemini 3.1 Pro on the same test while trailing Claude Opus 4.8 specifically on code-modification tasks, according to Ground News’ aggregated reporting. It also holds competitive ground against DeepSeek’s V4 Pro Max on agentic benchmark categories.

MiniMax is releasing M3 under an open-weights license on HuggingFace and GitHub, meaning enterprise teams with the infrastructure to self-host can run it locally without per-token API billing at all. For teams that stick with MiniMax’s own API, pricing starts at $0.30 per million input tokens, a fraction of what Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra charge for comparable work.

How MiniMax Cut Compute Needs by Roughly 95%

The architecture behind M3’s pricing is a redesigned sparse attention mechanism. Standard transformer attention scales quadratically with input length, which is why long-context requests get disproportionately expensive as conversations and codebases grow. MiniMax’s sparse attention approach reportedly cuts computational requirements to roughly one-twentieth of prior levels, according to Ground News’ coverage of the release, which is the direct mechanical reason the company can sustain such aggressive pricing without obviously subsidizing every request at a loss.

In one documented 12-hour autonomous test, M3 produced 18 commits and 23 experimental figures without human intervention, a data point that speaks to its viability for genuinely long, unattended agentic sessions rather than just quick benchmark snapshots. Developers have also confirmed day-one compatibility with Cline, a widely used agentic coding harness, which lowers the switching cost for teams already running agent workflows against other providers.

Where Claude Sonnet 5.5, GPT-6 Sol and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Fit In

Not every coding job needs the most expensive model, and the middle tier of this comparison is where most production budgets actually live. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is positioned by Anthropic, and by independent trackers, as the daily-driver option: it posts the highest Terminal-Bench 4.0 score of any model in this entire comparison at 70.6%, at half the price of Claude Opus 5.5. For terminal-based agent work specifically, that makes Sonnet 5.5 arguably the strongest value proposition among the closed frontier models.

GPT-6 Sol occupies a similar price bracket at $2 input and $10 output per million tokens, with a DeepSWE v1.1 score of 68.8% at max effort settings and a Tech Times Index score of 47.6, ranked twelfth overall. Its sibling model, GPT-6.1 Sol, serves as the default model inside OpenAI’s Codex tooling and claims near-parity with the flagship GPT-6 Astra on agentic coding tasks, though OpenAI has not published a head-to-head benchmark confirming that claim independently. We mapped this same three-way price gap in our earlier GPT-6.1 Sol vs Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash comparison, and the budget-tier math has not shifted much since.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash remains the clearest budget option among models with any closed-model-comparable benchmark coverage, pricing input tokens at $0.30 and output at $1.20 per million. Its DeepSWE v1.1 score of 74.2% at max effort is respectable, close to Gemini 4 Argon’s leading number, but its Terminal-Bench 4.0 score of 31.2% lags well behind every Claude model and both OpenAI flagships. DECODE’s comparison also flags that DeepSeek carries documented security concerns that enterprise buyers should weigh before routing sensitive code through its API, which is part of why DeepSeek is generally recommended for non-sensitive, cost-driven workloads rather than production systems handling proprietary logic.

Our earlier coverage of DeepSeek’s V4.1 Flash API rollout tracked this same pricing floor when the model first opened its search API, and the same cost-to-performance tradeoff still holds a month later.

Five Real-World Scenarios: Which Model to Pick

Benchmarks are useful for ranking models in the abstract, but most engineering teams are not choosing a model in the abstract. They are choosing one for a specific workload with a specific budget. Here are five representative scenarios and the model each one points toward based on the data above.

ScenarioRecommended ModelWhy
A seed-stage startup running thousands of small terminal-agent tasks daily on a tight budgetClaude Haiku 5.5$0.20 blended price, about 240 tokens/sec, built for subagent swarms
An enterprise team doing unattended, multi-hour refactoring runs on legacy codebasesClaude Opus 5.5Highest Tech Times Index score, built for reliability over long sessions
A mid-size SaaS company running a daily-driver coding agent inside its IDEClaude Sonnet 5.5Leads Terminal-Bench 4.0 at 70.6% at half the price of Opus 5.5
A research lab wanting to self-host a frontier-class coding model on its own GPUsMiniMax M3Open weights, sparse attention cuts compute roughly 95%, 59.0% SWE-Bench Pro
A long-horizon autonomous engineering project needing deep multi-step reasoningGemini 4 ArgonLeading 77.9% DeepSWE v1.1 score among all tracked models
A cost-sensitive side project with no sensitive code or compliance requirementsDeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.30/$1.20 per million tokens, 74.2% DeepSWE v1.1 at max effort

Consider the first scenario in more detail. A startup running an automated code-review bot across every pull request in a busy monorepo might fire off several thousand small, well-scoped requests a day. At Claude Opus 5.5’s $20 per million output tokens, that workload gets expensive fast. At Claude Haiku 5.5’s $0.50 per million output tokens, the same volume of requests costs a fraction as much, and the lower accuracy ceiling matters less because each individual task is narrow and low-stakes.

Now take the research-lab scenario. A team with spare GPU capacity and no appetite for recurring API bills gets a genuinely different value proposition from MiniMax M3 than from any closed model on this list, because the weights themselves are free and the only cost is compute they already own. That is not a tradeoff Gemini 4 Argon, Claude Opus 5.5, or GPT-6 Astra can offer at any price, since none of the three publish open weights.

Migration Guide: Moving Your Coding Workflow Between Models

Switching the model behind a production coding agent is rarely as simple as changing an API key. Prompts, tool-calling formats, and context-window assumptions are often tuned around one provider’s quirks. Here is a practical path for moving between any two models covered in this comparison.

  • Audit your current token usage by task type for at least two weeks before switching, so you have a real baseline for cost and output length rather than a guess.
  • Re-run your existing test suite or eval harness against the new model with your current prompts unchanged first, to see how much of the gap is prompt-dependent versus model-dependent.
  • Check tool-calling and function-calling syntax compatibility. Anthropic, Google, and OpenAI each format tool calls slightly differently, and agentic harnesses like Cline need explicit support for each provider.
  • Rebuild your context-window budget around the new model’s actual limits. A model capped at 1.05 million tokens like GPT-6 Astra handles large monorepo context differently than one with an unpublished or smaller effective window.
  • If moving to an open-weight model like MiniMax M3 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, confirm your infrastructure team can provision the GPU capacity needed before committing, since self-hosting shifts cost from per-token billing to fixed compute spend.
  • Run a cost-per-completed-task calculation, not just a cost-per-token calculation, across a sample of real tickets, because a cheaper model that needs more retries can end up costing more overall, as GPT-6 Sol’s roughly $1.06 per Index task illustrates.
  • Roll out gradually behind a feature flag or a percentage-based split rather than switching every workload at once, so a regression in one model surfaces on a small slice of traffic instead of the whole pipeline.
  • Document the pricing schedule of whichever model you land on. Gemini 4 Argon’s rates double on December 1, 2026, and similar introductory-to-standard pricing jumps are common across this category, so lock that date into your budget calendar now.
Migration StepWatch Out For
Baseline current usageTeams often underestimate output token volume, not input volume
Re-test prompts unchangedScore drops here usually mean prompt tuning, not model weakness
Check tool-calling formatAgentic harnesses may need separate adapters per provider
Rebuild context budgetPublished context figures sometimes describe output, not input, capacity
Confirm infra for open weightsSelf-hosting needs GPU headroom most teams underprovision for
Calculate cost per completed taskCheaper per-token rates can still cost more after retries

Pros and Cons Side by Side

ModelBiggest StrengthBiggest Weakness
Gemini 4 ArgonLeading 77.9% DeepSWE v1.1 score for long-horizon tasksPrice doubles December 1, 2026; weaker Terminal-Bench 4.0 result
Claude Opus 5.5Top Tech Times Index score at 57.6, best broad reliabilityMost expensive per-token among non-Fable Claude models
Claude Sonnet 5.5Highest Terminal-Bench 4.0 score At 70.6%Index score trails Opus 5.5 despite strong terminal performance
Claude Haiku 5.5Cheapest closed frontier-tier model, fastest throughput trackedLowest accuracy scores among the five Claude-family models
MiniMax M3Open weights, roughly 95% lower compute cost, strong SWE-Bench Pro resultNot yet tracked on major third-party Index leaderboards
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashLowest price among benchmark-covered models at $0.30/$1.20Documented security concerns flagged for sensitive workloads

The Verdict: Which AI Model Wins for Coding in October 2026

There is no single best AI model for coding in October 2026, and any article claiming otherwise is skipping the part where it shows its benchmarks. What the data actually supports is a set of category winners, each backed by a specific number from a specific tracker.

CategoryWinnerSupporting Data
Overall reliability leaderboardClaude Opus 5.557.6 on Tech Times Index, rank 1 of all tracked models
Terminal and command-line codingClaude Sonnet 5.570.6% on Terminal-Bench 4.0, highest in this comparison
Long-horizon autonomous engineeringGemini 4 Argon77.9% on DeepSWE v1.1, highest tracked score
Price-to-performance for open infrastructureMiniMax M359.0% SWE-Bench Pro at roughly 5 to 10% of frontier model cost
Budget and high-volume subagent workClaude Haiku 5.5$0.20 blended price per million tokens, fastest throughput tracked

If forced to pick one default for a team that just wants a reasonable answer without running its own eval suite, Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the most defensible general-purpose choice right now. It posts the single highest Terminal-Bench 4.0 score of any model covered here, at a price point half of Claude Opus 5.5 and in the same bracket as Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6.1 Sol. But that recommendation comes with an expiration date built in: Gemini 4 Argon’s pricing doubles on December 1, 2026, Anthropic has shipped a new model roughly every two to four weeks since September, and MiniMax M3’s open-weight approach is exactly the kind of disruption that tends to force a full repricing of the entire category within a quarter. Re-run this comparison before committing to a long-term contract.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best AI model for coding right now?
There is no single winner across every benchmark. Claude Opus 5.5 leads the overall Tech Times Index at 57.6, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads Terminal-Bench 4.0 at 70.6%, and Gemini 4 Argon leads DeepSWE v1.1 at 77.9%. The right pick depends on whether your priority is broad reliability, terminal-agent work, or long-horizon autonomous tasks.

Is Gemini 4 Argon better than Claude Opus 5.5 for coding?
It depends on the task. Argon scores higher on DeepSWE v1.1 (77.9% versus not separately published for Opus 5.5), but Opus 5.5 holds a higher overall Tech Times Index score (57.6 versus 52.6) and a higher Terminal-Bench 4.0 result (66.4% versus 57.4%).

How much will Gemini 4 Argon cost after its introductory pricing ends?
Google’s introductory rate of $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens is scheduled to double to $4 and $20 on December 1, 2026.

Can MiniMax M3 actually replace a paid frontier model?
For many workloads, yes. It scores 59.0% on SWE-Bench Pro, ahead of Gemini 3.1 Pro on that test, while trailing Claude Opus 4.8 specifically on code-modification tasks. It is also open-weight, meaning teams with GPU capacity can self-host it without per-token billing.

Which model is cheapest for high-volume agent work?
Among closed models with published blended pricing, Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheapest at roughly $0.20 per million tokens. Among open-weight options, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and MiniMax M3 both start around $0.30 per million input tokens.

Why did benchmark scores drop so much between Terminal-Bench 2.1 and Terminal-Bench 4.0?
The test itself got significantly harder. Gemini 3.8 Flash, for example, scored 89.4% on Terminal-Bench 2.1 but only 19.1% on Terminal-Bench 4.0, according to Morph’s model ranking. Lower scores across this comparison reflect a tougher test, not weaker models.

Can I self-host any of the models in this comparison?
Yes. MiniMax M3, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, and Kimi K3 are all released as open weights and can be run on infrastructure you control. Gemini 4 Argon, Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5, Claude Haiku 5.5, and the GPT-6 family remain closed and API-only.

Which model has the largest context window?
GPT-6 Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol both publish a 1.05 million token context window, slightly ahead of the 1 million token windows standard across the Claude family, Gemini 3.8 Flash, MiniMax M3, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, and Kimi K3.

Related Coverage

Daniel Okafor

Daniel Okafor

Senior AI Reporter

Daniel Okafor is the Senior AI Reporter at TrendinTech, where he covers large language models, machine learning research and the practical use of artificial intelligence across business and government. He has a particular interest in evaluation: how models are benchmarked, where those benchmarks fail and what that means for the companies betting on them.

All stories by Daniel Okafor (369)

Related Articles