Best Phone Under 10000 India [2026]: 8 Picks, 29% Pricier
![Best Phone Under 10000 India [2026]: 8 Picks, 29% Pricier](https://trendintech.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/best-phone-under-10000-india-2026-gen.webp)
India’s sub-Rs 10,000 smartphone shelf looks thinner than it did even a year ago, but it has not disappeared. Eight current models, from Motorola’s Moto G35 5G to Samsung’s Galaxy M14 4G, still pack 5G radios, 50MP cameras, and 5,000mAh-plus batteries into a price band that used to mean compromise on almost everything. This comparison lines up specs, pricing, and real-world fit for every credible option on sale in October 2026, so a buyer with a hard Rs 10,000 ceiling can pick without guessing.
The catch is that this budget tier is shrinking and getting pricier at the same time, a combination that makes picking the right phone under Rs 10,000 more important than ever. The rest of the sections below cover down why that is happening, what each model actually offers, and which phone fits which kind of buyer.
Don't miss new tech stories on Google
Add TrendinTech once in the Google app and our stories appear in your news suggestions.
Why the Sub-Rs 10,000 Smartphone Segment Looks Different in 2026
Anyone shopping for the best phone under 10000 this year will notice something odd: fewer models, and the ones still on shelves cost more than their predecessors did. That is not a retailer pricing trick. Industry trackers have been documenting a real structural shift in India’s entry-level smartphone market through 2025 and into 2026, driven by memory chip shortages, currency pressure, and manufacturers deliberately pushing buyers toward slightly higher price tiers.
Counterpoint Research’s tracking of the first half of 2026 found that “the sub-₹10,000 smartphone segment in India experienced an average price increase of 29% in the first half of 2026,” according to data cited by Gadgets360. That same research found the pain was not limited to pricing. Counterpoint also reported that “the sub-₹10,000 smartphone segment in India declined 65% year over year in the first half of 2026,” a volume collapse that explains why the shelf of genuinely new launches under Rs 10,000 has gotten so thin.
IDC’s global tracking backs up the same pattern from a different angle. In its Q1 2026 India smartphone market report, IDC noted that “the entry-level smartphone segment below US$100 declined 59% year over year in Q1 2026, with its market share falling from 18% to 8% in India,” as detailed on the IDC blog. Buyers and brands alike are shifting up. IDC found that “the mass-budget smartphone segment priced at US$100 to 200 grew 10% year over year in Q1 2026, increasing its market share from 39% to 45% in India,” which lines up almost exactly with the Rs 8,500 to Rs 17,000 range most of the phones Occupy.
Even the slightly longer view tells the same story. A separate IDC press release covering the 2025 to 2026 India market stated that “India’s mass-budget smartphone segment declined 8% year over year in 2025, reducing its market share from 44% to 41%,” confirming this is a multi-year trend rather than a one-quarter blip. For a buyer, the practical takeaway is simple: the Rs 10,000 ceiling buys noticeably less headroom than it did two years ago, and the eight phones covered below represent most of what is left worth considering.
How This Comparison Was Built
Every phone Is currently listed for sale in India at or close to Rs 10,000 as of October 16, 2026, and every spec quoted below comes from manufacturer listings or retailer price trackers rather than estimates. Where two sources disagreed on price, the lower verified figure is listed with the range noted, since street prices on these models shift weekly with online sale events.
This is deliberately a mixed group: five models with 5G radios (Moto G35 5G, Redmi A4 5G, Poco M7 5G, Redmi 13C 5G, Moto G45 5G) sitting alongside 4G-only phones that undercut them on price (Realme C61, Infinix Smart 8 HD, Poco C65). That split matters more than most spec sheets suggest, because the actual processing power gap between a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and a Unisoc T612 is far larger than the 5G versus 4G label implies. The goal here is to compare both the radio story and the silicon story side by side, not just skim price tags. For more hardware comparisons across every price tier, see the hardware section.
The Best Phones Under Rs 10,000 in October 2026: Full Specs Table
Here is the complete lineup of the best phone under 10000 candidates on sale right now, with every verified spec in one place.
| Phone | Price (approx.) | Chipset | Display | Battery & Charging | Main Camera | Network |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moto G35 5G | Rs 9,999 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | 6.72-inch FHD+, 120Hz | 5,000mAh | 50MP | 5G |
| Redmi A4 5G | Rs 7,965 to Rs 8,498 | Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 | 6.88-inch HD+ | 5,160mAh | 50MP | 5G |
| Poco M7 5G | Rs 9,499 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | 6.88-inch | 5,160mAh | 50MP | 5G |
| Redmi 13C 5G | Rs 8,499 to Rs 8,999 | MediaTek Dimensity 6100+ | 6.74-inch, 90Hz | 5,000mAh | 50MP | 5G |
| Moto G45 5G | Near Rs 10,000 ceiling | Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | 6.5-inch | 5,000mAh | 50MP | 5G |
| Poco C65 | Rs 8,999 | MediaTek Helio G85 | 6.74-inch, 90Hz | 5,000mAh | 50MP | 4G |
| Poco C71 | Rs 8,999 to Rs 12,120 (retailer-dependent) | Unisoc T7250 | 6.88-inch | 5,200mAh | 32MP | 4G |
| Realme C61 | Rs 7,399 | Unisoc T612 | 6.78-inch, 4GB/64GB tested | 5,000mAh, 10W | 32MP (5MP front) | 4G |
| Realme Narzo N63 | Rs 8,999 | Unisoc T612 | Large-format display | 5,000mAh | 50MP | 4G |
| Samsung Galaxy M14 4G | Rs 8,999 | Snapdragon 680 | 6.7-inch PLS LCD, 4GB/64GB | 5,000mAh, 25W | 50MP + 2MP + 2MP (13MP front) | 4G |
| Samsung Galaxy M07 | Under Rs 10,000 | MediaTek Helio G99 | 6.7-inch | 5,000mAh | 50MP | 4G |
| Infinix Smart 8 HD | Rs 6,374 to Rs 6,380 | Unisoc T606 | 6.6-inch HD+ | 5,000mAh | 13MP | 4G |
| Infinix Smart 8 Plus | Rs 7,799 | Entry-level 4G platform | 6.6-inch | 6,000mAh | 50MP | 4G |
| itel Zeno 300 4G | Rs 9,199 | Not fully disclosed at launch | Not fully disclosed at launch | Not fully disclosed at launch | Not fully disclosed at launch | 4G |
Two things jump out immediately. First, every single 5G phone in this list uses a Qualcomm or MediaTek chipset, while the cheapest 4G phones (Realme C61, Infinix Smart 8 HD, Poco C71, Realme Narzo N63) lean on Unisoc silicon, a budget chipset maker whose parts trail Qualcomm and MediaTek on raw CPU and GPU throughput at similar price points. Second, the Android version shipped is not reliably published by brands at launch for several of these models, including the newest itel Zeno 300 4G, so this comparison does not fabricate a version number where none has been officially confirmed. Check the in-box Android build at the point of sale rather than relying on a listing page.
Moto G35 5G: The Most Complete Package Under Rs 10,000
At Rs 9,999, the Moto G35 5G is priced right at the ceiling, and it earns that price with the most balanced spec sheet in this entire comparison. It pairs a Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset with a 6.72-inch FHD+ display running at 120Hz, a refresh rate most rivals in this price band skip entirely in favor of a standard 60Hz or 90Hz panel. That combination makes scrolling and app switching noticeably smoother day to day, even though the underlying chipset is not dramatically faster than the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 found in the Poco M7 5G.
The 5,000mAh battery is standard for the segment rather than exceptional, and the 50MP primary camera matches most of its direct competitors on paper. What sets the Moto G35 5G apart is Motorola’s software approach: the brand has historically shipped close to stock Android with fewer preloaded apps than Xiaomi’s MIUI or Realme’s UI skins, which matters on a budget chipset where every background process competes for limited RAM.
Why the 120Hz Display Matters More Than the Chipset Here
On a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, raw benchmark scores will not separate the Moto G35 5G from the Poco M7 5G in any meaningful way, since both phones use the same silicon family. The display refresh rate is what actually changes the perceived experience: 120Hz makes the interface feel faster than the processor alone would suggest, which is why Motorola’s choice to include it at this price point is the single biggest differentiator in this comparison.
Redmi A4 5G vs Poco M7 5G: Xiaomi’s Two 5G Bets
Xiaomi runs two budget brands in India, Redmi and Poco, and both currently field a 5G phone that undercuts the Moto G35 5G on price. The Redmi A4 5G is the cheaper of the pair, listed between Rs 7,965 and Rs 8,498 depending on the retailer, and it uses the Snapdragon 4s Gen 2, a slightly lower-binned version of the chipset found in the Moto G35 5G and Poco M7 5G. It pairs that chip with a larger 6.88-inch HD+ display and a bigger 5,160mAh battery than Motorola’s phone, though the display resolution step-down from FHD+ to HD+ is the trade-off for the lower price.
The Poco M7 5G, at Rs 9,499, closes most of that gap by using the full Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 rather than the “s” variant, while keeping the same 6.88-inch display size and 5,160mAh battery as the Redmi A4 5G. For a buyer deciding between the two, the Rs 1,500 price difference buys a meaningfully better chipset bin, which matters more for a phone’s three-year usable lifespan than almost any other spec on this list, since the processor is the hardest component to upgrade or route around later.
Redmi 13C 5G vs Poco C65: Same Design Language, Different Radios
Xiaomi also sells a near-identical 4G and 5G pairing further down the lineup. The Redmi 13C 5G, priced between Rs 8,499 and Rs 8,999, runs a MediaTek Dimensity 6100+ chipset with a 6.74-inch 90Hz display and a 5,000mAh battery. Its 4G sibling The Poco C65 at Rs 8,999, matches the same 6.74-inch 90Hz display, 5,000mAh battery, and 50MP main camera, but swaps in a MediaTek Helio G85, an older and less efficient chipset built for 4G-only networks.
Because both phones land at nearly the same price, the Dimensity 6100+ on the Redmi 13C 5G is the stronger buy on paper almost by default: it offers 5G connectivity and a newer chipset architecture for the same money the Poco C65 charges for 4G-only hardware. The only scenario where the Poco C65 makes sense is if a buyer has confirmed, specific reasons to avoid 5G devices, which is rare given that Indian telecom operators have continued expanding 5G coverage through 2025 and 2026.
Realme C61 vs Realme Narzo N63: Realme Splits Its Budget Line
Realme takes the opposite approach from Xiaomi here, fielding two 4G-only phones rather than a 4G and 5G pair. The Realme C61, at Rs 7,399, is the cheapest mainstream-brand phone in this entire comparison. It runs a Unisoc T612 chipset with 4GB of RAM and 64GB of storage in its tested configuration, a 6.78-inch display, a 5,000mAh battery limited to 10W charging, and a 32MP rear camera paired with a 5MP front camera.
The Realme Narzo N63, at Rs 8,999, uses the same Unisoc T612 chipset but steps up to a 50MP primary camera, a meaningful jump from the C61’s 32MP sensor, while keeping the same 5,000mAh battery capacity. The Rs 1,600 price gap between the two buys a better camera but not a better processor, which makes the choice mostly about whether photography or raw price is the priority. Neither phone’s 10W-class charging speed competes with Samsung’s 25W solution later in this list, so buyers who charge on the go should weigh that trade-off carefully.
Samsung Galaxy M14 4G and Galaxy M07: Samsung’s Case for Staying on 4G
Samsung’s Galaxy M14 4G, at Rs 8,999, is the fastest-charging phone By a wide margin. Its Snapdragon 680 chipset is paired with 4GB of RAM and 64GB of storage, a 6.7-inch PLS LCD display, a 5,000mAh battery, and crucially, 25W fast charging, more than double the charging speed of the Realme C61’s 10W limit. The rear camera setup uses a 50MP primary sensor backed by two 2MP sensors, with a 13MP front camera for selfies and video calls.
Samsung’s other current entry, the Galaxy M07, swaps in a MediaTek Helio G99 chipset, a tier above the Snapdragon 680 and well above the Unisoc chips used by Realme and Infinix in this price band. It keeps a similar 6.7-inch display, 5,000mAh battery, and 50MP camera. For a buyer specifically shopping Samsung for brand trust, warranty service network size, or long-term software support reputation, the Galaxy M07’s Helio G99 makes it the stronger of Samsung’s two sub-Rs 10,000 phones for anything beyond basic calling and messaging. Samsung’s sub-Rs 10,000 lineup sits worlds apart from its premium foldable range, covered in a separate Galaxy Z Fold8 vs Razr Fold comparison, but the same brand-trust logic that draws buyers to Samsung’s flagships applies at this price point too.
Infinix Smart 8 HD and Smart 8 Plus: Battery Capacity Over Everything Else
Infinix occupies the absolute floor of this comparison on price. The Smart 8 HD, listed between Rs 6,374 and Rs 6,380, is the cheapest phone covered here, running an entry-level Unisoc T606 chipset with a 6.6-inch HD+ display, a 5,000mAh battery, and a modest 13MP rear camera. It is not a phone built for anything beyond calls, messaging, and basic browsing, and its camera and chipset both trail every other model in this list.
The Smart 8 Plus, at Rs 7,799, is the more interesting Infinix option. It keeps the same 6.6-inch display size but jumps to a 6,000mAh battery, the single largest capacity in this entire comparison, beating even the Poco C71’s 5,200mAh cell. It also upgrades to a 50MP rear camera, a significant step up from the Smart 8 HD’s 13MP sensor. For a buyer whose single biggest priority is going the longest possible stretch between charges, rather than raw processing speed, the Smart 8 Plus’s battery capacity is hard to beat at this price.
Poco C71, Lava Virat V1, and the Newest Launches: itel Zeno 300 and Ai+ Pulse 2 FE
The Poco C71 is the trickiest phone to pin down on price With listings ranging from Rs 8,999 up to Rs 12,120 depending on the retailer and configuration at the time of checking. It uses a Unisoc T7250 chipset, a 6.88-inch display, the second-largest battery in this list at 5,200mAh, and a 32MP rear camera. Buyers specifically targeting this model should treat Rs 9,000 to Rs 9,500 as the realistic sub-Rs 10,000 target price and verify the live listing before ordering.
Lava, one of the few Indian-owned handset brands still competing in this segment, lists its Virat V1 4G at Rs 9,249 on some retailer pages and Rs 9,889 on others, another case where live price verification matters more than the listed figure. Full chipset, RAM, display, and charging specifications for the Virat V1 were not consistently published across retailer listings at the time of this comparison, so buyers considering it should request the complete spec sheet directly from the retailer before purchase rather than relying on marketing copy alone.
Two genuinely new launches round out the freshest end of this segment. The itel Zeno 300 4G launched in India on September 25, 2026, priced at Rs 9,199, making it one of the newest phones to enter the sub-Rs 10,000 bracket this year. The Ai+ Pulse 2 FE 4G followed just days later, launching on September 29, 2026, at Rs 8,999. Both are recent enough that complete independent benchmark and camera testing was not yet widely available at publication time, so treat early listings as a starting point rather than a final verdict.
Chipset and Benchmark Comparison: Snapdragon vs Dimensity vs Helio vs Unisoc
One honest gap in sub-Rs 10,000 phone marketing is benchmark transparency. Brands in this segment rarely publish official AnTuTu or Geekbench scores at launch, and independent retesting lags well behind launch dates for the newest models. Cross-referencing listings from Digit, Gadgets360, and HT Tech’s mobile finder confirms the same pattern: specification pages for this entire price band consistently list chipset model, RAM, and display details, but not verified third-party benchmark numbers for most models. Rather than estimate a score that has not been independently verified, this comparison ranks performance by chipset generation and market tier instead. Readers curious how far chipset performance scales at the opposite end of the market can see the gap in our Snapdragon X2 vs Intel Core Ultra Series 3 comparison, which covers Qualcomm’s flagship-tier silicon.
| Chipset Family | Used In | Network | Relative Tier in This Price Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | Moto G45 5G | 5G | Highest CPU/GPU tier in this comparison |
| Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | Moto G35 5G, Poco M7 5G | 5G | Strong mid-tier, best all-rounder |
| Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 | Redmi A4 5G | 5G | Lower-binned variant of 4 Gen 2 |
| Dimensity 6100+ | Redmi 13C 5G | 5G | Competitive mid-tier, efficient on 5G |
| Helio G99 | Samsung Galaxy M07 | 4G | Strong 4G gaming-oriented tier |
| Snapdragon 680 | Samsung Galaxy M14 4G | 4G | Reliable mid-tier 4G chipset |
| Helio G85 | Poco C65 | 4G | Older 4G gaming-oriented tier |
| Unisoc T7250 | Poco C71 | 4G | Entry 4G, large-battery focus |
| Unisoc T612 | Realme C61, Realme Narzo N63 | 4G | Entry 4G tier |
| Unisoc T606 | Infinix Smart 8 HD | 4G | Lowest tier in this comparison |
Why AnTuTu Scores Are Missing From This Table
Fabricating a benchmark number that no manufacturer or independent lab has published would mislead buyers more than it would help them, so this comparison deliberately ranks chipsets by known architecture tier rather than guessed scores. If precise AnTuTu or Geekbench figures matter for a specific purchase decision, run the benchmark app directly on a demo unit at a retail store before buying, since that is the only verifiable number for several of these newer launches.
Pricing Table: What These Phones Actually Cost Across Retailers
Street prices for every best phone under 10000 candidate shift constantly with online sale events, bank card offers, and exchange bonuses. The table below shows the price range seen across major retailer and comparison trackers as of mid-October 2026, cross-checked against listings from Gadgets Now and Beebom.
| Phone | Low-End Price Seen | High-End Price Seen | Network |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infinix Smart 8 HD | Rs 6,374 | Rs 6,380 | 4G |
| Realme C61 | Rs 7,399 | Rs 7,399 | 4G |
| Infinix Smart 8 Plus | Rs 7,799 | Rs 7,799 | 4G |
| Redmi A4 5G | Rs 7,965 | Rs 8,498 | 5G |
| Redmi 13C 5G | Rs 8,499 | Rs 8,999 | 5G |
| Realme Narzo N63 | Rs 8,999 | Rs 8,999 | 4G |
| Samsung Galaxy M14 4G | Rs 8,999 | Rs 8,999 | 4G |
| Poco C65 | Rs 8,999 | Rs 8,999 | 4G |
| Poco C71 | Rs 8,999 | Rs 12,120 | 4G |
| Ai+ Pulse 2 FE 4G | Rs 8,999 | Rs 8,999 | 4G |
| itel Zeno 300 4G | Rs 9,199 | Rs 9,199 | 4G |
| Lava Virat V1 4G | Rs 9,249 | Rs 9,889 | 4G |
| Poco M7 5G | Rs 9,499 | Rs 9,499 | 5G |
| Moto G35 5G | Rs 9,999 | Rs 9,999 | 5G |
The spread on the Poco C71 and Lava Virat V1 is wide enough that it is worth checking at least two listings before ordering either phone. Every other model in this table holds a fairly tight price band, which suggests more stable retailer stock and less aggressive sale-driven markup.
Real-World Use Cases: Which Phone Fits Which Buyer
Specs alone do not tell a buyer which phone under Rs 10,000 actually fits their life. Here are seven concrete scenarios and the model that best answers each one.
- A college student taking online classes and streaming lecture video: the Moto G35 5G’s 120Hz FHD+ display and 5G radio make it the most comfortable phone in this list for extended screen time and future-proof data speeds.
- A parent buying a backup or secondary phone for an elderly relative: the Realme C61 or Infinix Smart 8 HD cover calling, messaging, and basic app use at the lowest price Without paying for 5G hardware that will go unused.
- A gig or delivery worker who needs the phone to last an entire shift without charging: the Infinix Smart 8 Plus’s 6,000mAh battery or the Poco C71’s 5,200mAh cell both outlast the 5,000mAh standard found on most rivals.
- A buyer who wants 5G for future network coverage but has the tightest possible budget: the Redmi A4 5G, at as low as Rs 7,965, is the cheapest 5G phone in this entire comparison.
- Someone who charges in short bursts between errands rather than overnight: the Samsung Galaxy M14 4G’s 25W charging is more than double the speed of the Realme C61 and Realme Narzo N63’s 10W limit.
- A mobile gamer on the tightest budget who still wants playable frame rates in lighter titles: the Redmi 13C 5G’s Dimensity 6100+ or the Samsung Galaxy M07’s Helio G99 both outperform the Unisoc-based phones in this list for gaming workloads.
- A buyer replacing a feature phone for the first time and prioritizing simplicity over speed: the itel Zeno 300 4G or Ai+ Pulse 2 FE 4G, as the newest and simplest entries in this segment, are built for exactly that transition.
Pros and Cons of Each Top Pick
Moto G35 5G
Pros: 120Hz FHD+ display, 5G connectivity, near-stock Android experience, 50MP camera. Cons: priced right at the Rs 10,000 ceiling, battery capacity is standard rather than exceptional for the segment.
Redmi A4 5G
Pros: cheapest verified 5G phone Larger 5,160mAh battery, 50MP camera. Cons: HD+ resolution rather than FHD+, lower-binned Snapdragon 4s Gen 2 chipset.
Poco M7 5G
Pros: full Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset, large 5,160mAh battery, 5G radio. Cons: HD+ display resolution, MIUI-based software can feel heavier than Motorola’s near-stock approach.
Samsung Galaxy M14 4G
Pros: fastest charging At 25W, Samsung’s retail and service network, triple rear camera setup. Cons: no 5G, Snapdragon 680 trails the Helio G99 and Dimensity 6100+ on raw performance.
Realme C61
Pros: lowest price among mainstream brands At Rs 7,399, large 6.78-inch display. Cons: slowest charging speed at 10W, entry-tier Unisoc T612 chipset, no 5G.
Redmi 13C 5G
Pros: MediaTek Dimensity 6100+ chipset with 5G at a near-4G price, 90Hz display for smoother scrolling. Cons: price overlaps closely with the pricier Poco M7 5G, which uses a stronger Qualcomm chipset.
Infinix Smart 8 Plus
Pros: largest battery in this entire comparison at 6,000mAh, 50MP camera at a sub-Rs 8,000 price. Cons: entry-level 4G-only platform, no information on official charging wattage in current listings.
Poco C71
Pros: second-largest battery in this list at 5,200mAh, large 6.88-inch display. Cons: widest price swing of any model here (Rs 8,999 to Rs 12,120 depending on retailer), weakest camera resolution at 32MP, entry-tier Unisoc T7250 chipset.
Camera Comparison: Why Megapixel Count Alone Does Not Tell the Full Story
Seven of the fourteen phones Advertise a 50MP main camera, which makes megapixel count a poor way to tell them apart on paper. The Moto G35 5G, Redmi A4 5G, Poco M7 5G, Redmi 13C 5G, Poco C65, Realme Narzo N63, Samsung Galaxy M07, and Infinix Smart 8 Plus all land on the same 50MP headline number, yet image quality in this price band depends far more on sensor size, the image signal processor built into the chipset, and software-side computational photography than on the megapixel count printed on the box.
That gap is clearest when comparing the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 phones against the Unisoc-powered ones. Qualcomm and MediaTek chipsets in this list carry a more capable image signal processor than Unisoc’s T612, T606, or T7250, which means the Moto G35 5G and Poco M7 5G will generally process the same raw sensor data into a sharper, better-exposed photo than the Realme C61 or Infinix Smart 8 HD can manage, even when the headline megapixel figure looks identical on a spec sheet.
The two clear outliers on the low end are the Realme C61, which ships a 32MP main sensor paired with a 5MP front camera, and the Infinix Smart 8 HD, which uses a modest 13MP main sensor. Neither is competitive for photography against the 50MP-equipped phones in this list, and buyers who care about camera quality specifically, rather than overall value, should treat those two models as the weakest camera performers in this entire comparison. The Samsung Galaxy M14 4G sits in between: its 50MP primary sensor is backed by two secondary 2MP sensors rather than a true wide-angle or telephoto lens, so the extra sensors mainly assist with portrait-style background separation rather than adding genuine optical versatility.
Migration Guide: Switching to a New Budget Phone Without Losing Data
Moving to any of these phones from an older device, whether it is a worn-out budget Android phone or a basic feature phone, follows the same core sequence regardless of which model gets picked.
- Back up contacts, photos, and WhatsApp chat history on the old phone before doing anything else. WhatsApp’s built-in chat backup to Google Drive or local storage is the most reliable method for budget Android phones.
- Sign into the same Google account on the new phone during setup so contacts, saved passwords, and app purchase history carry over automatically.
- Check which SIM slots the new phone actually supports. Several phones Including the Poco C71 and Infinix Smart 8 series, use a shared SIM and microSD tray rather than dedicated dual-SIM slots, which affects storage expansion plans.
- Restore WhatsApp by installing the app on the new phone first and following the in-app restore prompt before adding any new contacts, since WhatsApp only offers the restore option on first launch.
- Reinstall banking and UPI apps directly from the Play Store rather than copying app data, since most Indian banking apps require fresh device registration for security reasons.
- Transfer photos and videos either through Google Photos sync or a direct USB cable transfer, which is faster than a mobile data transfer for large photo libraries.
- Update the new phone’s software immediately after setup, before installing any other apps, since budget phones often ship with an older security patch than what is available at the point of sale.
- Check the specific charger included in the box. The Samsung Galaxy M14 4G’s 25W charging and the Redmi and Poco 5G phones may ship with different charger wattages than advertised, so confirm the in-box adapter matches the phone’s maximum charging speed.
- Set up a screen lock and enable Google’s Find My Device feature immediately, before the phone leaves the house for the first time.
- If buying online rather than in-store, confirm the seller is an authorized retailer listed on the brand’s own website, since grey-market units in this price band sometimes ship without valid warranty coverage.
The Verdict: Our Top Pick Under Rs 10,000, Backed by the Numbers
For most buyers asking which is the best phone under 10000 right now, the Moto G35 5G is the strongest all-around pick. At Rs 9,999, it is the only phone That combines a 120Hz FHD+ display, a full Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset, 5G connectivity, and a 50MP camera in one package, and that combination of display quality and chipset tier matters more over a typical two to three year ownership period than any single spec taken alone.
Buyers who need to spend less should look at the Redmi A4 5G, which delivers the same core 5G future-proofing for as little as Rs 7,965, a saving of roughly Rs 2,000 over the Moto G35 5G in exchange for a lower-binned chipset and a lower-resolution display. For anyone prioritizing battery life above all else, the Infinix Smart 8 Plus’s 6,000mAh cell is unmatched at Rs 7,799. And for buyers who specifically want the fastest charging and a brand with the largest Indian service network, the Samsung Galaxy M14 4G’s 25W charging at Rs 8,999 remains the strongest 4G-only option.
Given that Counterpoint Research has already documented a 29% average price increase and a 65% volume decline in this exact price segment during the first half of 2026, buyers should expect this list to keep shrinking and shifting upward. Anyone who has already stretched their search toward the Rs 15,000 to Rs 20,000 range should also review a dedicated comparison of the best budget smartphones under Rs 20,000, since several models just above this list’s ceiling offer noticeably better chipsets for a modest extra spend. The broader component squeeze behind these price hikes is covered in more depth in a recent report on smartphone shipments dropping amid a global memory shortage.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best phone under 10000 right now?
The Moto G35 5G, at Rs 9,999, is the strongest all-around pick among current best phone under 10000 candidates, combining a 120Hz FHD+ display, a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset, and 5G connectivity in one device.
Which phone under Rs 10,000 has 5G?
Five models Ship with 5G radios: the Moto G35 5G, Redmi A4 5G, Poco M7 5G, Redmi 13C 5G, and Moto G45 5G. The Redmi A4 5G is the cheapest of these, listed as low as Rs 7,965.
Which phone under Rs 10,000 has the best battery life?
The Infinix Smart 8 Plus has the largest battery At 6,000mAh, ahead of the Poco C71’s 5,200mAh. Most other models in this list use a 5,000mAh cell as the standard baseline.
Should I buy a 4G phone under Rs 10,000 or wait for a used 5G phone?
If 5G coverage is already available in your area and the budget stretches to at least Rs 7,965, the Redmi A4 5G makes more sense than a 4G-only phone, since 5G network rollout in India has continued expanding through 2025 and 2026. If the budget is firmly under Rs 7,500, a 4G option like the Realme C61 remains a reasonable choice.
Which brand offers the best software update support under Rs 10,000?
Samsung’s Galaxy M series and Motorola’s Moto G series have historically offered more consistent security update cadence in India compared to the smaller Unisoc-based entries from Realme and Infinix, though exact update policy terms should be confirmed directly on each brand’s support page before purchase.
Is the Samsung Galaxy M14 4G still worth buying in 2026?
Yes, specifically for its 25W charging speed, which remains the fastest And for Samsung’s retail and service network size. Its lack of 5G and its Snapdragon 680 chipset are the main trade-offs against newer 5G rivals like the Moto G35 5G.
Why are phones under Rs 10,000 getting more expensive in 2026?
Counterpoint Research found that the sub-Rs 10,000 segment saw an average price increase of 29% in the first half of 2026, alongside a 65% drop in unit volume over the same period, reflecting rising component costs and brands shifting focus toward the more profitable Rs 15,000 to Rs 25,000 tier.
Which is better, Poco M7 5G or Poco C71?
The Poco M7 5G is the better overall phone for most buyers, since its Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset and 5G radio outperform the Poco C71’s Unisoc T7250 and 4G-only connectivity. The Poco C71’s main advantage is its larger 5,200mAh battery, but that alone does not offset the performance and connectivity gap for most use cases.
Related Coverage
Owen Castellanos
Owen Castellanos is the Hardware & Gaming Reporter at TrendinTech, where he tests graphics cards, processors, consoles and peripherals and follows the games industry, from the major publishers to independent studios. He writes for readers who want to know whether a product is worth the money, and he is not shy about saying when it is not.
All stories by Owen Castellanos (348)![iPhone Duo Backordered to Jan. 25 in 30 Minutes [2026]](https://trendintech.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/iphone-duo-backordered-january-2027-gen-640x360.webp)
![iPhone Duo Packs Siri AI on A20 Pro Chip: 50% Bigger [2026]](https://trendintech.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/iphone-duo-siri-ai-a20-pro-chip-2026-gen-640x360.webp)
![iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max: $700 Gap, 5 Things [2026]](https://trendintech.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/iphone-duo-vs-iphone-18-pro-max-2026-640x360.webp)